Victor Gaskin

Real Name:
Roderick Victor Gaskin
Profile:
American jazz bassist. Born The Bronx, New York, November 23, 1934, died July 14, 2012 in Frederiksted, U.S. Virgin Islands
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

CL 1922 Victor Gaskin - Profile Of A Jazz Musician album art The Paul Horn Quintet The Paul Horn Quintet - Profile Of A Jazz Musician (Album) Columbia CL 1922 US 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1893 Victor Gaskin - Jingle Bell Jazz album art Various We Three Kings Of Orient Are Various - Jingle Bell Jazz (Comp) Columbia CL 1893 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6325 Victor Gaskin - West Coast Vibes album art Roy Ayers It Could Happen To You (as Vic Gaskin) and 4 more… Roy Ayers - West Coast Vibes (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 6325 US 1963 Sell This Version
PJ-70, ST-70 Victor Gaskin - Katanga! album art Curtis Amy & Dupree Bolton Curtis Amy & Dupree Bolton - Katanga! (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-70, ST-70 US 1963 Sell This Version
WP-1829 Victor Gaskin - Dobro Country album art Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) Tut Taylor, Roland* & Clarence White (2) - Dobro Country (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1829 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-84 Victor Gaskin - McCanna album art Les McCann Ltd. Les McCann Ltd. - McCanna (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-84 US 1964 Sell This Version
PJ-10097 Victor Gaskin - Spanish Onions album art Les McCann Les McCann - Spanish Onions (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-10097 US 1964 Sell This Version
PJ-91 Victor Gaskin - McCann / Wilson album art Les McCann & The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* Les McCann & The Gerald Wilson Orchestra* - McCann / Wilson (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PJ-91 US 1964 Sell This Version
PJ-10097 Victor Gaskin - Spanish Onions album art Les McCann Les McCann - Spanish Onions(LP, Mono) Pacific Jazz PJ-10097 US 1964 Sell This Version
T-90481 Victor Gaskin - At The Lighthouse album art The Jazz Crusaders* The Jazz Crusaders* - At The Lighthouse (Album) Pacific Jazz T-90481 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST-86 Victor Gaskin - Alexander The Great album art Monty Alexander Monty Alexander - Alexander The Great (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-86 US 1965 Sell This Version
LS 86016 Victor Gaskin - But Not Really album art Les McCann Ltd. Les McCann Ltd. - But Not Really (Album) Limelight LS 86016 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST-88, 88 Victor Gaskin - On Stage album art Gerald Wilson Orchestra Gerald Wilson Orchestra - On Stage (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz ST-88, 88 US 1965 Sell This Version
PJ-87 Victor Gaskin - The Thing album art The Jazz Crusaders* The Jazz Crusaders* - The Thing (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PJ-87 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST-20094 Victor Gaskin - Spunky album art Monty Alexander Monty Alexander - Spunky (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20094 US 1965 Sell This Version
LS 86031 Victor Gaskin - Beaux J. Pooboo album art Les McCann Ltd. Les McCann Ltd. - Beaux J. Pooboo (Album) Limelight LS 86031 US 1965 Sell This Version
SMJ-7412 Victor Gaskin - A Bag Of Gold album art Les McCann Les McCann - A Bag Of Gold Pacific Jazz SMJ-7412 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
LS- 86036 Victor Gaskin - Live At Shelly's Manne-Hole album art Les McCann Ltd. Les McCann Ltd. - Live At Shelly's Manne-Hole (Album) Limelight, Limelight LS- 86036 US 1966 Sell This Version
ST-2617 Victor Gaskin - Why Am I Treated So Bad! album art The Cannonball Adderley Quintet The Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Why Am I Treated So Bad! (Album) Capitol Records ST-2617 US 1966 Sell This Version
CP-8096 Victor Gaskin - Cannon-ball In Japan album art Cannon-ball Adderley Quintet* Cannon-ball Adderley Quintet* - Cannon-ball In Japan (Album) Capitol Records CP-8096 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
CR-1673 Victor Gaskin - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy / Work Song album art The Cannonball Adderley Quintet The Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy / Work Song(7", EP) Capitol Records CR-1673 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
1474 Victor Gaskin - Live At Memory Lane album art Nat Adderley Nat Adderley - Live At Memory Lane (Album) Atlantic 1474 US 1967 Sell This Version
CTTX 240.613 Victor Gaskin - 74 Miles Away / Walk Tall album art The Cannonball Adderley Quintet The Cannonball Adderley Quintet - 74 Miles Away / Walk Tall (Album) Capitol Records CTTX 240.613 France 1967 Sell This Version
T 2663 Victor Gaskin - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy! - Live At "The Club" album art The Cannonball Adderley Quintet The Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy! - Live At "The Club" (Album) Capitol Records T 2663 UK 1967 Sell This Version
LSP 3930 Victor Gaskin - Zing! album art Monty Alexander Monty Alexander - Zing! (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3930 US 1968 Sell This Version