Sandy Nelson

Real Name:
Sander Lloyd Nelson
Profile:
Drummer and session musician, born 1 December 1938, Santa Monica, California, USA - died 14 February 2022.
One of the best-known rock drummers of the early 1960s, had several solo instrumental Top 40 hits and released over 30 albums. He was a session drummer on many other well-known hits.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 9105 Sandy Nelson - Sandy Nelson Plays Teen Beat album art Sandy Nelson Sandy Nelson Plays Teen Beat (Album) Imperial LP 9105 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LP 9136, LP.9136 Sandy Nelson - He's A Drummer Boy! album art Sandy Nelson He's A Drummer Boy! (Album) Imperial, Imperial LP 9136, LP.9136 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LP-9159 Sandy Nelson - Let There Be Drums album art Sandy Nelson Let There Be Drums (Album) Imperial LP-9159 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-12203 Sandy Nelson - Country Style album art Sandy Nelson Country Style (Album) Imperial, Imperial LP-12203 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP9202, LP-9202 Sandy Nelson - Golden Hits album art Sandy Nelson Golden Hits (Album) Imperial LP9202, LP-9202 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP. 12083 Sandy Nelson - Drums Are My Beat! album art Sandy Nelson Drums Are My Beat! (Album) Imperial LP. 12083 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LP 12215 Sandy Nelson - Teenage House Party album art Sandy Nelson Teenage House Party (Album) Imperial, Imperial LP 12215 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-9204 Sandy Nelson - Compelling Percussion album art Sandy Nelson Compelling Percussion (Album) Imperial, Imperial LP-9204 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LP-9189 Sandy Nelson - Drummin' Up A Storm album art Sandy Nelson Drummin' Up A Storm (Album) Imperial LP-9189 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SML83843 Sandy Nelson - Sandy Nelson Plays album art Sandy Nelson Sandy Nelson Plays (Album) Imperial SML83843 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
LP-9258 Sandy Nelson - Be True To Your School album art Sandy Nelson Be True To Your School (Album) Imperial LP-9258 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP9224 Sandy Nelson - The Best Of The Beats album art Sandy Nelson The Best Of The Beats (Album) Imperial, Imperial LP9224 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-9237 Sandy Nelson - Beat That Drum album art Sandy Nelson Beat That Drum (Album) Imperial, Imperial, Imperial LP-9237 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
LP 9272 Sandy Nelson - Live! In Las Vegas album art Sandy Nelson Live! In Las Vegas (Album) Imperial LP 9272 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-9283 Sandy Nelson - Drum Discothéque album art Sandy Nelson Drum Discothéque (Album) Imperial LP-9283 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9287 Sandy Nelson - Drums À Go-Go album art Sandy Nelson Drums À Go-Go (Album) Imperial LP-9287 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9298 Sandy Nelson - Boss Beat album art Sandy Nelson Boss Beat (Album, MiniAlbum) Imperial LP-9298 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-12278 Sandy Nelson - Teen Beat '65 album art Sandy Nelson Teen Beat '65 (Album) Imperial LP-12278 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-12305 Sandy Nelson - "In" Beat album art Sandy Nelson "In" Beat (Album) Imperial LP-12305 US 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12314 Sandy Nelson - Superdrums! album art Sandy Nelson Superdrums! (Album) Imperial LP-12314 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12329 Sandy Nelson - Beat That #?!* Drum album art Sandy Nelson Beat That #?!* Drum (Album) Imperial LP-12329 US 1966 Sell This Version
4757 Sandy Nelson - Cheetah Beat album art Sandy Nelson Cheetah Beat (Album) Imperial 4757 US 1967 Sell This Version
IRL-32,315 Sandy Nelson - The Beat Goes On album art Sandy Nelson The Beat Goes On (Album) Imperial IRL-32,315 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
LP-8077 Sandy Nelson - Drum Discotheque ! album art Sandy Nelson Drum Discotheque !(LP, Red) Liberty LP-8077 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
LBS 83 110 I, LP-12367, LBS 83 110, LP 12 367 Sandy Nelson - Boogaloo Beat album art Sandy Nelson Boogaloo Beat (Album) Imperial, Imperial LBS 83 110 I, LP-12367, LBS 83 110, LP 12 367 Germany 1968 Sell This Version