Jake Hooker

Real Name:
Jerry Mamberg
Profile:
American guitarist and songwriter, born 3 May 1953 in Haifa, Israel and died 4 August 2014 in Malibu, California.
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

74321 613752, 74321613752 Jake Hooker - Everybody Get Up album art Five My Song (Exclusive Single Remix) (as Jake) Five - Everybody Get Up (Maxi, Single) RCA, BMG 74321 613752, 74321613752 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Vocals

ERS-80495 Jake Hooker - First Hit album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - First Hit (Album) RAK ERS-80495 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
BFZ 38679 Jake Hooker - "Weird Al" Yankovic album art "Weird Al" Yankovic "Weird Al" Yankovic - "Weird Al" Yankovic (Album) Rock 'N' Roll Records BFZ 38679 US 1983 Sell This Version
SRAK-CD205 Jake Hooker - I Love Rock 'N Roll album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - I Love Rock 'N Roll(CD, Single) RAK, EMI SRAK-CD205 2004 Sell This Version
7243 8 75998 2 6, 875 9982 Jake Hooker - A's, B's & Rarities album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - A's, B's & Rarities(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 8 75998 2 6, 875 9982 UK 2004 Sell This Version
88875124441 Jake Hooker - Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of "Weird Al" Yankovic album art "Weird Al" Yankovic "Weird Al" Yankovic - Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of "Weird Al" Yankovic(LP, Album, RE, RM + LP, Album, RE, RM + LP, Album,) Legacy, Way Moby 88875124441 US 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ERS-80495 Jake Hooker - First Hit album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - First Hit (Album) RAK ERS-80495 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
RPM 265 Jake Hooker - Glitterbest  (UK Glam With Attitude 1971-1976) album art Various Bang Bang Bullet Various - Glitterbest (UK Glam With Attitude 1971-1976)(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 265 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SRAK-CD205 Jake Hooker - I Love Rock 'N Roll album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - I Love Rock 'N Roll(CD, Single) RAK, EMI SRAK-CD205 2004 Sell This Version
7243 8 75998 2 6, 875 9982 Jake Hooker - A's, B's & Rarities album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - A's, B's & Rarities(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 8 75998 2 6, 875 9982 UK 2004 Sell This Version
RMFF03-8345118252 Jake Hooker - Trois Enterrements - Los Tres Entierros De Melquiades Estrada (Original Soundtrack) album art Marco Beltrami I Wonder Who'll Turn Out The Lights (In Your World Tonight) Marco Beltrami - Trois Enterrements - Los Tres Entierros De Melquiades Estrada (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Recall Music For Films RMFF03-8345118252 France 2005 Sell This Version
Retro 851, RETRO 851 Jake Hooker - Velvet Tinmine (20 Junk Shop Glam Ravers) album art Various Toughen Up Various - Velvet Tinmine (20 Junk Shop Glam Ravers)(CD, Comp, RP) RPM retrodisc, RPM Records (2) Retro 851, RETRO 851 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1 C 006-95 858 Jake Hooker - Toughen Up album art Arrows (2) Diesel Locomotive Dancer (as Hooker) Arrows (2) - Toughen Up (Single) RAK, EMI Electrola 1 C 006-95 858 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
1 C 006-97 091 Jake Hooker - Hard Hearted album art Arrows (2) My World Is Turning On Love (as Hooker) Arrows (2) - Hard Hearted(7", Single) RAK, EMI Electrola 1 C 006-97 091 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
RAK-10667 Jake Hooker - My Last Night With You album art Arrows (2) Movin' Next Door To You (as Hooker) Arrows (2) - My Last Night With You (Single) RAK RAK-10667 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
4C006-96684 Jake Hooker - Broken Down Heart album art Arrows (2) I Love Rock 'n' Roll (as Hooker) Arrows (2) - Broken Down Heart (Single) RAK 4C006-96684 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
ERS-80495 Jake Hooker - First Hit album art Arrows (2) Arrows (2) - First Hit (Album) RAK ERS-80495 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 83682 Jake Hooker - It's Up To You album art Nadine Expert Nadine Expert - It's Up To You (Album) AB Productions, AB Productions CBS 83682 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
3041147 Jake Hooker - It's Up To You album art Nadine Expert Nadine Expert - It's Up To You(LP, Album, Gat) Young, Young 3041147 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
NB1-33243 Jake Hooker - I Love Rock 'N Roll album art Joan Jett & The Blackhearts I Love Rock 'N Roll Joan Jett & The Blackhearts - I Love Rock 'N Roll (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co NB1-33243 US 1981 Sell This Version
TG 1387 Jake Hooker - K-tel Hit-News album art Various I Love Rock'n Roll (as J. Hooker) Various - K-tel Hit-News (Comp) K-Tel TG 1387 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
RML 50003 Jake Hooker - 1982 Out Of The Blue album art Various I Love Rock & Roll (as Hooker) Various - 1982 Out Of The Blue (Comp) Festival Records, EMI RML 50003 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
NE 1195B Jake Hooker - Charthits 82 Vol. 2 album art Various I Love Rock 'N' Roll (as J. Hooker) Various - Charthits 82 Vol. 2 (Comp) K-Tel NE 1195B UK 1982 Sell This Version
LS-678 Jake Hooker - I Love Rock'n Roll album art Joan Jett & The Blackhearts I Love Rock'n Roll (as J. Hooker) Joan Jett & The Blackhearts - I Love Rock'n Roll (Single, Maxi) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, Bellaphon LS-678 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
CE 1195E Jake Hooker - Charthits 82 Vol. 2 album art Various I Love Rock 'N' Roll (as J. Hooker) Various - Charthits 82 Vol. 2(Cass, Comp) K-Tel CE 1195E Ireland 1982 Sell This Version