Ø

Real Name:
Mika Tapio Vainio
Profile:
Ø was a pseudonym used by Mika Vainio (born 1963, Helsinki, Finland - died 12 April, 2017, France, aged 53) a Finnish electronic musician, composer and producer.

He began his musical career playing electronics and drums as part of the early Finnish industrial and noise scene. In 1993, together with Ilpo Väisänen and Sami Salo, he founded the minimal electronic group Pan Sonic. Sami Salo left Pan Sonic in 1996 and the project continued as a duo until disbanding in 2009. Vainio then established a successful solo career, often collaborating with experimental French composer Franck Vigroux.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ø
0, O

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SÄHKÖ-006 Metri — Ø Ø Metri (Album) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-006 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-012-CD Olento — Ø Ø Olento (Album) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-012-CD Finland 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZENCD 2054 Pfft — Ø RinneRadio, Ø RinneRadio, Ø - Pfft(CD, Album) Rockadillo Records ZENCD 2054 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDR 039 Wohltemperiert — Ø Ø + Noto Ø + Noto - Wohltemperiert (Album) Raster-Noton CDR 039 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Sähkö-012CD, Sähkö-020, No: 20, 20 Kantamoinen — Ø Ø Kantamoinen (Album) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings Sähkö-012CD, Sähkö-020, No: 20, 20 Finland 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-002.5 Aste — Ø Ø Aste (Album) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-002.5 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Sähkö-023LP, Sähkö-023 Oleva — Ø Ø Oleva (Album) Sähkö Recordings Sähkö-023LP, Sähkö-023 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-025 Heijastuva — Ø Ø Heijastuva (Comp) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-025 Finland 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-28 Konstellaatio — Ø Ø Konstellaatio (Album) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-28 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MVARC1 ARC 1 — Ø Ø ARC 1 Sähkö Recordings MVARC1 Finland 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARC 2 Kiteet — Ø Ø Kiteet(CD, Album) Sähkö Recordings ARC 2 Finland 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SÄHKÖ-002 Kvantti — Ø Ø Kvantti (EP) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-002 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-001 Röntgen — Ø Ø Röntgen (EP) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-001 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TBPi 1203 Atomit EP — Ø Ø Atomit EP (EP) Pi Recordings TBPi 1203 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
noton 04 lp, vyr 006 Mikro Makro — Ø Ø + Noto Ø + Noto - Mikro Makro (EP) noton.archiv für ton und nichtton, Rastermusic noton 04 lp, vyr 006 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-019 Happi EP — Ø Ø Happi EP (EP) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-019 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-001.5 Eetteri EP — Ø Ø Eetteri EP (EP) Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-001.5 Finland 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SÄHKÖ-021 Ikuinen — Ø Ø Ikuinen Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖ-021 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Sähkö 6-12 Syväys — Ø Ø Syväys (EP) Sähkö Recordings Sähkö 6-12 Finland 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAHKO029 Sähkö - The Movie Soundtrack EP — Ø Ø And Panasonic* Ø And Panasonic* - Sähkö - The Movie Soundtrack EP (EP) Sähkö Recordings SAHKO029 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

13 CD Tulkinta — Ø Ø Tulkinta (Comp) Sähkö Recordings 13 CD Finland 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 + 2 Röntgen & Kvantti — Ø Ø Röntgen & Kvantti(12", EP, RE + 12", EP, RE + Comp) Sähkö Recordings 1 + 2 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

SÄHKÖPROMO-1 Snowcrash Soundtrack — Ø Ø Snowcrash Soundtrack Sähkö Recordings SÄHKÖPROMO-1 Finland 1997 Sell This Version