Real Name:
Mika Tapio Vainio
Profile:
Ø was a pseudonym used by Mika Vainio (born 1963, Helsinki, Finland - died 13 April, 2017, France, aged 53) a Finnish electronic musician, composer and producer.

He began his musical career playing electronics and drums as part of the early Finnish industrial and noise scene. In 1993, together with Ilpo Väisänen and Sami Salo, he founded the minimal electronic group Pan Sonic. Sami Salo left Pan Sonic in 1996 and the project continued as a duo until disbanding in 2009. Vainio then established a successful solo career, often collaborating with experimental French composer Franck Vigroux.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
All | Ø
O
[a31887]

Artist

Ø Discography Tracks

Ø Kvantti (EP) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Ø Röntgen (EP) Sähkö Recordings, Sähkö Recordings Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Ø Atomit EP (EP) Pi Recordings UK 1995 Sell This Version
Ø + Noto Ø + Noto - Mikro Makro noton.archiv für ton und nichtton, Rastermusic Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Ø Happi EP (EP) Sähkö Recordings Finland 2003 Sell This Version
Ø Eetteri EP (EP) Sähkö Recordings Finland 2005 Sell This Version
Ø Ikuinen Sähkö Recordings Finland 2007 Sell This Version
Ø Syväys (EP) Sähkö Recordings Finland 2012 Sell This Version