SONOLOGYST

SONOLOGYST

Real Name:
Raffaele Pezzella
Profile:
Sonologyst was born in Naples (Italy), in May the 8th, 1971. After studying mathematics and physics at Naples University, he graduated as a sound technician in 1999.
In 2000 he started experimenting with electronic mediums, and the result was a 4 tracks album released as ‘Memorie Elettroniche Sonore’ (on PeopleSound, a record label sponsored by TDK).
After that he studied guitar and improving his technical skills in the electronic music field, returning to produce music, finalizing many ideas he had in previous years.
In end of 2012 and the beginning of 2013 Petroglyph Music netlabel released, under the name Sonologyst, “Ipotesi del continuo”, “Beyond the logic of Science” and “Forgotten Rituals”, the latter a collaboration with Polish musician Dariusz Michalak. In 2013 Sirona Records released “The waiting”, an album of solo electric guitar experiments, and Sillage Intemporell published a dark industrial album of Sonologyst in collaboration with French experimental musician Adrien Mailler a.k.a. No Way Out, “The Double side of Nature”.
In 2014 Petroglyph Music released “Unexplained Sounds” album, a work focused on the “uncommon” field recording manipulations, and “Geometrical Phenomenons” in collaboration again with NWO, an exploration of generative music solutions. In December 2014 Etched Traumas net label and Sonologyst presented ‘States of Morphology: Sonologyst revisited’. Twenty-five artists, from all over the world, re-worked Sonologyst compositions as in a morphology operation.
2015 year starts with a new full release production, “Ancient Death cults and beliefs”, an investigation, on music side, of how ancient people lived the relationship with death. Featuring on this album, Paulo Chagas on bass clarinet and Frans Kedes on synths and voices.

In May 2015, Gravitysrainbowtapes label from Berlin, re-puplished “Unexplained Sounds” album with 100 copies limited edition tape. And a 100 copies limited edition CD was edited by Unexplained Sounds Group label.

In June 2015 Sonologyst released “A Dream inside a Dream ” full album, the third chapter of the trilogy including “Forgotten Rituals” and “Ancient Death cults and beliefs” edited in limited edition CD by Unexplained Sounds Group label.

In October2015, Unexplained Sounds Group released Sonologyst’s work “Silencers - the conspiracy theory dossiers “, a full album in form of documentary music, consolidating a series of concept albums having the documentary as point of reference.

In April 2016 Sonologyst and Russian musician Kshatriy worked together, releasing the album “Time is the Enemy “(tape edition). While at the end of the year Sonologyst released the album “Electrons. A scientific essay “, a dark and minimal exploration of sub atomic configurations. Both albums edited by Unexplained Sounds Group. In the same year German label Attenuation Circuit released a tape edition of “Before and after science”.

In 2017 Eighth Tower Records released “Apocalypse” full album, a work inspired by the Earth resources declining and fears of imminent apocalypse. In the same year, in collaboration with Nocturnal Anomalies Publishing, run by Joseph Doumet, the album “Silencers” was edited as limited edition vinyl.</p>

In 2018 Cold Spring Records re-edits “Silencers” on CD.

Various visual works have been based on Sonologyst’s tracks by visual artists like M Kardinal, Tim Van der Schraelen, Cesar Naves, Camelia Mirescu, Jaime Rguez, Swoon. Some of them selected for international video and multimedia festivals around the world. Many single compositions were selected for compilations around the world or for radio streaming shows and underground events.

Sonologyst bases his project on perpetual experiment in sound, looking back to early experimentation of the Fifties and Sixties, forwarding to the future possibilities of electronic and electro-acoustic instruments, with a special attention to the relationships between music and science, music and other art forms, including heretic sciences and ancient mythologies. All Sonologyst’s pieces are almost completely improvised. That’s why he calls his music “experimental”, meaning that the result is unpredictable.

Sonologyst also runs Unexplained Sounds Group, a platform (label + radio + blog) to investigate the current underground experimental music scene.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | SONOLOGYST
[a3189143]

Artist

SONOLOGYST Discography Tracks

Albums

SONOLOGYST Ipotesi Del Continuo Petroglyph Music Norway 2012
Petroglyph081 SONOLOGYST Beyond The Logic Of Science(7xFile, FLAC, Album) Petroglyph Music Petroglyph081 Norway 2013
Petroglyph 098 SONOLOGYST & Dariusz Michalak SONOLOGYST & Dariusz Michalak - Forgotten Rituals(5xFile, FLAC, Album) Petroglyph Music Petroglyph 098 Norway 2013
Sonologyst Unexplained Sounds (Album) Gravity's Rainbow Tapes Norway 2014 Sell This Version
none SONOLOGYST A Dream Inside A Dream(CD, Album) Unexplained Sounds Group none Italy 2015 Sell This Version
SONOLOGYST & Kshatriy SONOLOGYST & Kshatriy - Time Is The Enemy (Album) Attenuation Circuit Russia 2016 Sell This Version
ACT 1031 SONOLOGYST Beyond The Logic Of Science(Cass, Album, Ltd) Attenuation Circuit ACT 1031 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
CSR253CD SONOLOGYST Silencers (The Conspiracy Theory Dossiers)(CD, Album) Cold Spring CSR253CD UK 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Siro654 Sonologyst The Waiting(6xFile, MP3, 320) Sirona-Records Siro654 France 2013