Chico Batera

Real Name:
Francisco José Tavares de Souza
Profile:
Brazilian drummer and percussionist, born 8 April 1943 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

34 53700 (629) Chico Batera - Folklore y Bossa Nova del Brasil album art Sylvia Telles, Edu Lobo, Salvador Trio, Sergio Batera, Chico Batera, João Theodoro Meirelles, Rubens Bassini, Jorge Arena Sylvia Telles, Edu Lobo, Salvador Trio, Sergio Batera, Chico Batera, João Theodoro Meirelles, Rubens Bassini, Jorge Arena - Folklore y Bossa Nova del Brasil(LP) MPS Records 34 53700 (629) Spain 1975 Sell This Version
403.6186 Chico Batera - Ritmo album art Chico Batera Ritmo(LP, Album) Som Livre 403.6186 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
SGCD 02 Chico Batera - Cabana Cocktail album art Chico Batera, James Asher Chico Batera, James Asher - Cabana Cocktail (Album) Studio G SGCD 02 UK 1988 Sell This Version
7432155121-2 Chico Batera Salsa Con Alma - 50 Anos de Baile(CD, Album) Milan 7432155121-2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
DM4273-02 Chico Batera - Lume album art Chico Batera Lume (Album) Discmedi DM4273-02 Spain 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6069 109 Chico Batera - Ha, Ha, Ha / Tiu, Ru, Ru album art Chico Batera E A Cozinha Manteca* Ha, Ha, Ha / Tiu, Ru, Ru(7") Philips 6069 109 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
402.6046 Chico Batera - Kibe Cru / Uno Mundo / Oxossi / Gero Gero album art Chico Batera Kibe Cru / Uno Mundo / Oxossi / Gero Gero(7") Som Livre 402.6046 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
401.6136 Chico Batera - No Va Más / Nana-Yo album art Chico Batera No Va Más / Nana-Yo(7") Som Livre 401.6136 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
SPR-1793 Chico Batera - Boa Forma - Minicurso De Ginástica album art Chico Batera E Tião Neto* Chico Batera E Tião Neto* - Boa Forma - Minicurso De Ginástica(7", Promo) EMI, Odeon SPR-1793 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version