Mitis

Real Name:
Joe Torre
Profile:
The passion for music fueling Joe Torre, the man behind the stage name of playful Greek mythological origins, has followed anything but a linear trajectory.

A classically trained pianist since the age of 12, Joe performed in the prestigious Carnegie Hall in New York City and Kimmel Center in Philadelphia as a young teenager. His classical background informs every part of the MitiS production process, adding unique melodies and musicality to the entertainer’s set.

In turn, Joe took the industry by storm, quickly establishing himself as a thought-leader in EDM.
But don’t let visions of Beethoven or Mozart clad in coattails and pounding away at the ivories cloud your view of the artist. Easy-going and unaffected, the entertainer explains his preference for the creativity garnered from his natural surroundings and a cold Corona.

As a native of Media, PA, Joe always sought inspiration from the scenes of his childhood - forests, creeks, and the ocean expanse just over an hour east. As a new father, his son - and the namesake of Born Records, a subsidiary of MitiS Entertainment, LLC - also provides the musician with endless joy and motivation. Most recently, MitiS’s Joe Torre ranked first in Vibe Magazine’s weekly lineup in the Friday Rewind and was named EDM Culture’s Next Superstar in Magnetic Magazine.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mitis
[a3190625]

Artist

Mitis Discography Tracks

Albums

SKBR181 Mitis - 'Til The End album art Mitis 'Til The End(11xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Seeking Blue SKBR181 US 2018

Miscellaneous

HAR103 Mitis - Give My Regards album art Mitis Give My Regards(3xFile, MP3, 320) Heavy Artillery Recordings HAR103 US 2011
FORT002 Mitis - What We Saw album art Mitis What We Saw(4xFile, MP3, 320) Forte Records (6) FORT002 US 2011
HAR133 Mitis - Deliverance album art Mitis Deliverance(5xFile, MP3, 320) Heavy Artillery Recordings HAR133 US 2012
ITAM 0002 Mitis - Influential Past album art Mitis Influential Past(5xFile, MP3, 320) Into The AM ITAM 0002 US 2012
Mitis - Open Window album art Mitis Open Window Into The AM US 2013
ITAM 50 Mitis - Born album art Mitis Born(6xFile, MP3, 320) Into The AM ITAM 50 US 2013

Videos (15) Edit