Barney Perry

Real Name:
Barney Blair Perry
Profile:
Guitar player with the funk/jazz band The Blackbyrds.
Born 1953, Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LP-PP-SS-001 Barney Perry - Nightlife album art Blair (2) Blair (2) - Nightlife (Album) Solar Sound Records & Tapes LP-PP-SS-001 US 1978 Sell This Version
SPZ-005 Barney Perry - Nightlife / Virgo Princess album art Blair (2) Blair (2) - Nightlife / Virgo Princess(12", RE, RM, Unofficial) Spaziale Recordings SPZ-005 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

L34957 Barney Perry - Black Byrd album art Donald Byrd Donald Byrd - Black Byrd (Album) Blue Note L34957 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
BST 84 459 I Barney Perry - Live At Montreux album art Bobbi Humphrey Bobbi Humphrey - Live At Montreux (Album) Blue Note BST 84 459 I Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6002 Barney Perry - The Blackbyrds album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - The Blackbyrds (Album) Fantasy 6002 France 1974 Sell This Version
F-9472 Barney Perry - Flying Start album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - Flying Start (Album) Fantasy F-9472 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CLP 539 Barney Perry - Land Of Love album art Skip Mahoaney And The Casuals* Skip Mahoaney And The Casuals* - Land Of Love (Album) Abet CLP 539 UK 1976 Sell This Version
C101R, C-101R Barney Perry - The Face Of Love album art E.L. James E.L. James - The Face Of Love(LP, Album) Captown, Captown C101R, C-101R US 1977 Sell This Version
LP-PP-SS-001 Barney Perry - Nightlife album art Blair (2) Blair (2) - Nightlife (Album) Solar Sound Records & Tapes LP-PP-SS-001 US 1978 Sell This Version
F-9570 Barney Perry - Night Grooves album art The Blackbyrds Walking In Rhythm and 1 more… The Blackbyrds - Night Grooves (Comp) Fantasy F-9570 US 1978 Sell This Version
FCD-7707-2 Barney Perry - Greatest Hits album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - Greatest Hits (Comp) Fantasy FCD-7707-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
CDBGPD 086 Barney Perry - The Blackbyrds / Flying Start album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - The Blackbyrds / Flying Start (Album, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 086 UK 1994 Sell This Version
7243 4 97157 2 1, 497 1572 Barney Perry - Electric Blue - Plug In And Turn On album art Various Sugar Various - Electric Blue - Plug In And Turn On (Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note 7243 4 97157 2 1, 497 1572 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
TOCJ-6285 Barney Perry - Funk Is A Four-Letter Word album art Various Virtue and 1 more… Various - Funk Is A Four-Letter Word(CD, Album, Comp) Blue Note TOCJ-6285 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
BSR 1000-1 Barney Perry - I Feel The Earth Move (From Jazz To Soul 'n' Funk To Blaxploitation) album art Various Spaced Out Various - I Feel The Earth Move (From Jazz To Soul 'n' Funk To Blaxploitation)(2xLP, Comp) Brown Sugar Records BSR 1000-1 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
BSR 1004-1 Barney Perry - Paint It Black (From Jazz To Soul 'N' Funk To Blaxploitation) album art Various The One-Eye Two-Step Various - Paint It Black (From Jazz To Soul 'N' Funk To Blaxploitation)(2xLP, Comp) Brown Sugar Records BSR 1004-1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
FCD-30194-2 Barney Perry - Happy Music (The Best Of The Blackbyrds) album art Blackbyrds* Blackbyrds* - Happy Music (The Best Of The Blackbyrds) (Comp) Fantasy FCD-30194-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
0888072301955 Barney Perry - LoveByrds (Soft & Easy) album art Blackbyrds* Blackbyrds* - LoveByrds (Soft & Easy)(CD, Comp) Fantasy 0888072301955 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
SPZ-005 Barney Perry - Nightlife / Virgo Princess album art Blair (2) Blair (2) - Nightlife / Virgo Princess(12", RE, RM, Unofficial) Spaziale Recordings SPZ-005 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

6002 Barney Perry - The Blackbyrds album art The Blackbyrds A Hot Day Today The Blackbyrds - The Blackbyrds (Album) Fantasy 6002 France 1974 Sell This Version
F-736-A-S, F-736-A-M Barney Perry - Walking In Rhythm / The Baby album art The Blackbyrds Walking In Rhythm The Blackbyrds - Walking In Rhythm / The Baby (Single) Fantasy F-736-A-S, F-736-A-M US 1974 Sell This Version
F-9472 Barney Perry - Flying Start album art The Blackbyrds Walking In Rhythm The Blackbyrds - Flying Start (Album) Fantasy F-9472 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
TU 2450 Barney Perry - Superhits Of The Superstars album art Various Walking In Rhythm (as B. Perry) Various - Superhits Of The Superstars (Comp) K-Tel TU 2450 US 1975 Sell This Version
TU 2451 Barney Perry - Superhits Of The Superstars Volume One album art Various Walking In Rhythm (as B. Perry) Various - Superhits Of The Superstars Volume One (Comp) K-Tel International (USA), Inc. TU 2451 US 1975 Sell This Version
27152 Barney Perry - Play Old New album art Cops Ltd. Walking In Rhythm Cops Ltd. - Play Old New(LP, Album) Tell International Records 27152 US 1975 Sell This Version