Bobby Bryant

Real Name:
Robert Bryant Sr. .
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and flugelhornist, born May 19, 1934 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, died June 10, 1998 in Los Angeles, California.
Bryant attended the Cosmopolitan School of Music in Chicago from 1952 to 1957. He then freelanced for three years in Chicago, working with Red Saunders, backing singer Billy Williams (5) and gigging with smaller groups. He spent 1960 in New York and then relocated to Los Angeles the following year where he permanently settled.
His career includes touring with Vic Damone, heading his own groups and playing with such big bands as Charles Mingus (1964), Oliver Nelson, Gerald Wilson, the Frank Capp/Nat Pierce and The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra.
In addition to his big-band work, he was quite active in the studios.
As a leader, Bryant led big-band dates for Vee Jay Records (1961), two for Pacific Jazz in 1969, and one for Cadet Records (1971), in addition to a sextet set for Cadet Records in 1967.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WPS 20 154 K, ST-20154 Earth Dance — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant Earth Dance (Album) World Pacific Jazz WPS 20 154 K, ST-20154 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WPS 20 159 K The Jazz Excursion Into Hair — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant The Jazz Excursion Into Hair (Album) World Pacific Jazz WPS 20 159 K Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CA 50011 Swahili Strut — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant Swahili Strut (Album) Cadet CA 50011 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VJS 3059 Big Band Blues — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant Big Band Blues (Album) A World Of Jazz VJS 3059 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

88151 Be-In / Good Morning Starshine — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant Be-In / Good Morning Starshine(7", Single) World Pacific Jazz 88151 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FSR-CD 865 Chicago Years — Bobby Bryant Bobby Bryant Chicago Years(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 865 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

ACE 11125 Bat Yam (Live In New Orleans, 1983) — Bobby Bryant Les McCann And His Magic Band With: Bobby Bryant, Curtis Robinson Jr*, Tony St. James Les McCann And His Magic Band With: Bobby Bryant, Curtis Robinson Jr*, Tony St. James - Bat Yam (Live In New Orleans, 1983)(DVD) Alpha Centauri Entertainment ACE 11125 Germany 2005 Sell This Version