Perk Jacobs

Real Name:
Pericles Jacobs Jr.
Profile:
Drummer and percussionist born 1951 in Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Perk Jacobs

Artist

Vocals

ARC 37950 Perk Jacobs - Love Don't Grow On Trees album art Waldo (4) Waldo (4) - Love Don't Grow On Trees (Album) Columbia ARC 37950 US 1982 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LNP-88137 Perk Jacobs - Black Byrd album art Donald Byrd Donald Byrd - Black Byrd (Album) Blue Note LNP-88137 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
8160-9444 H Perk Jacobs - The Blackbyrds album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - The Blackbyrds (Album) Fantasy 8160-9444 H US 1974 Sell This Version
F-9472 Perk Jacobs - Flying Start album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - Flying Start (Album) Fantasy F-9472 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
F-9570 Perk Jacobs - Night Grooves album art The Blackbyrds Gut Level and 1 more… The Blackbyrds - Night Grooves (Comp) Fantasy F-9570 US 1978 Sell This Version
12747 Perk Jacobs - Sweetest Piece Of The Pie album art Bobby Thurston Bobby Thurston - Sweetest Piece Of The Pie (Album) Mainline Records (2) 12747 US 1978 Sell This Version
ARC 37950 Perk Jacobs - Love Don't Grow On Trees album art Waldo (4) Waldo (4) - Love Don't Grow On Trees (Album) Columbia ARC 37950 US 1982 Sell This Version
FCD-7707-2 Perk Jacobs - Greatest Hits album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - Greatest Hits (Comp) Fantasy FCD-7707-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
CDBGPD 086 Perk Jacobs - The Blackbyrds / Flying Start album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - The Blackbyrds / Flying Start (Album, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 086 UK 1994 Sell This Version
BSR 1000-1 Perk Jacobs - I Feel The Earth Move (From Jazz To Soul 'n' Funk To Blaxploitation) album art Various Spaced Out Various - I Feel The Earth Move (From Jazz To Soul 'n' Funk To Blaxploitation)(2xLP, Comp) Brown Sugar Records BSR 1000-1 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
BSR 1004-1 Perk Jacobs - Paint It Black (From Jazz To Soul 'N' Funk To Blaxploitation) album art Various The One-Eye Two-Step Various - Paint It Black (From Jazz To Soul 'N' Funk To Blaxploitation)(2xLP, Comp) Brown Sugar Records BSR 1004-1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
FCD-30194-2 Perk Jacobs - Happy Music (The Best Of The Blackbyrds) album art Blackbyrds* Blackbyrds* - Happy Music (The Best Of The Blackbyrds) (Comp) Fantasy FCD-30194-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
0888072301955 Perk Jacobs - LoveByrds (Soft & Easy) album art Blackbyrds* Blackbyrds* - LoveByrds (Soft & Easy)(CD, Comp) Fantasy 0888072301955 Europe 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ARC 37950 Perk Jacobs - Love Don't Grow On Trees album art Waldo (4) Spend The Night (as P. Jacobs) Waldo (4) - Love Don't Grow On Trees (Album) Columbia ARC 37950 US 1982 Sell This Version