Gustav Rodin

Real Name:
Carl Gustaf Rödin
Profile:
Swedish operatic tenor, born Stockholm, Dec 2, 1890, died Stockholm, Jan 4, 1949.
He made his debut in 1919 at the Kungliga Operan (Royal Swedish Opera) in Stockholm and was engaged there 1922-1925 and 1944-1945. In 1926-1930 he was engaged at the Städtische Oper in Berlin, 1931-1944 at the Staatsoper in the same city. During 1928-1944 he frequently sang smaller parts in Bayreuth.
He recorded 14 titles for HMV in 1921 and participated in Germany radio broadcasts of operas during the 1940s.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3191937]

Artist

Gustav Rodin Discography Tracks

Compilations

7C 153-35350/8 Gustav Rodin - Operan (Röster Från Stockholmsoperan Under 100 År) album art Various Flickan Från Vilda Västern, and 2 more… Various - Operan (Röster Från Stockholmsoperan Under 100 År)(9xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) His Master's Voice 7C 153-35350/8 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version