Eddie "Bongo" Brown

Real Name:
Edward James Brown
Profile:
Percussionist. Born in Clarksdale, Mississippi in 1932. Died in Los Angeles, California, 28 December 1984.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

BSK 3170 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Where Go The Boats album art John Handy John Handy - Where Go The Boats (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3170 US 1978 Sell This Version
M7-906R1, M7 906R1 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Need To Know You Better album art Finished Touch Finished Touch - Need To Know You Better (Album) Motown, Motown M7-906R1, M7 906R1 US 1978 Sell This Version
UIGY-9618 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Hotter Than July album art Stevie Wonder Did I Hear You Say You Love Me (as Ed Brown) Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July (Album) Motown UIGY-9618 Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TMG 506 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - All For You album art Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers (17) Too Many Fish In The Sea (as Eddie Brown) Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers (17) - All For You(7", Single, Promo) Tamla Motown TMG 506 UK 1965 Sell This Version
TS 311 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Exposed album art Valerie Simpson Valerie Simpson - Exposed (Album) Tamla, Tamla TS 311 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
TS 310 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - What's Going On album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (Album) Tamla, Tamla TS 310 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
SD 8300 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Don't Knock My Love album art Wilson Pickett Wilson Pickett - Don't Knock My Love (Album) Atlantic SD 8300 US 1971 Sell This Version
G959L, G 959L Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Face To Face With The Truth album art The Undisputed Truth* The Undisputed Truth* - Face To Face With The Truth (Album) Gordy, Gordy G959L, G 959L US 1971 Sell This Version
SXBS 7018 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Step By Step album art Eddy Senay Eddy Senay - Step By Step (Album) Sussex SXBS 7018 US 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 77971 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Floy Joy album art The Supremes The Supremes - Floy Joy (Album) Motown, Motown LPS 77971 Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
SXBS 7021 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Electric Coffey album art Dennis Coffey And The Detroit Guitar Band Dennis Coffey And The Detroit Guitar Band - Electric Coffey (Album) Sussex SXBS 7021 US 1972 Sell This Version
TSM ST 60022 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Solid Rock album art The Temptations The Temptations - Solid Rock (Album) Gordy, Gordy TSM ST 60022 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
M 748L Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Nature Planned It album art Four Tops Four Tops - Nature Planned It (Album) Motown M 748L Canada 1972 Sell This Version
RRC 2109 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Smokin' O.P.'S album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Smokin' O.P.'S (Album) Palladium Records (3) RRC 2109 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
SWG-7589 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - All Directions album art The Temptations The Temptations - All Directions (Album) Gordy, Gordy SWG-7589 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
2383-240 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Jimmy Ruffin album art Jimmy Ruffin Jimmy Ruffin - Jimmy Ruffin Polydor 2383-240 UK 1973 Sell This Version
RS 2126 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Back In '72 album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Back In '72 (Album) Palladium Records (3), Reprise Records RS 2126 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
STAM-454 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Masterpiece album art The Temptations The Temptations - Masterpiece (Album) Gordy, Gordy STAM-454 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
T 329V1, T329V1 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Let's Get It On album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (Album) Tamla, Tamla T 329V1, T329V1 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1973 Sell This Version
SWX-6048 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Law Of The Land album art Undisputed Truth (2) Undisputed Truth (2) - Law Of The Land (Album) Gordy SWX-6048 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
none Eddie "Bongo" Brown - I Wont Have Any Babies For You album art The Bitter & The Sweet The Bitter & The Sweet - I Wont Have Any Babies For You(7") The Anything, Everything Records none US 1973 Sell This Version
SXLL-1001 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Phonetic Rock album art Phonetic Rock Phonetic Rock - Phonetic Rock(2xLP) Sussex SXLL-1001 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABCD-839 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Black Bach album art Lamont Dozier Lamont Dozier - Black Bach (Album) ABC Records ABCD-839 US 1974 Sell This Version
TSM NP 60093 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Me'n Rock'n Roll Are Here To Stay album art David Ruffin David Ruffin - Me'n Rock'n Roll Are Here To Stay (Album) Motown TSM NP 60093 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ABCD-834 Eddie "Bongo" Brown - Extrasensory Perception album art Popcorn Wylie* Popcorn Wylie* - Extrasensory Perception (Album) ABC Records ABCD-834 US 1974 Sell This Version