Skip James

Skip James

Real Name:
Nehemiah Curtis James
Profile:
Born: June 21, 1902, Yazoo City, Mississippi
Died: October 3, 1969, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Delta bluesman.
Variations:

Skip James Discography

Albums

670 185 Skip James Greatest Of The Delta Blues Singers Melodeon 670 185 UK 1965 Sell This Version
FVS 9504 Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways FVS 9504 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
VRS-9219 Skip James Skip James Today! (Album) Vanguard VRS-9219 US 1966 Sell This Version
VSD 79273 Skip James Devil Got My Woman (Album) Vanguard VSD 79273 US 1968 Sell This Version
BLP-12016 Skip James 'A Tribute To Skip James' Volume One(LP, Album) Biograph Records BLP-12016 US 1970 Sell This Version
DLP 523 Skip James Live At "The Second Fret", Philadelphia, 1966(LP, Album, Mono, Ltd) Document Records (2) DLP 523 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
BCD 122 Skip James Hard Time Killing Floor Blues Biograph Records BCD 122 US 1992 Sell This Version
EDCD 379 Skip James She Lyin' (Album) Genes Records EDCD 379 UK 1993 Sell This Version
EDCD 481 Skip James Skip's Piano Blues (Album) Genes Records EDCD 481 UK 1996 Sell This Version
DOCD-5633 Skip James The Complete Bloomington, Indiana, Concert, March 30, 1968, Part I(CD, Album) Document Records (2) DOCD-5633 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
DOCD-5634 Skip James The Complete Bloomington, Indiana, Concert, March 30, 1968, Part II(CD, Album) Document Records (2) DOCD-5634 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
VCD 79705-2 Skip James Studio Sessions: Rare And Unreleased Vanguard VCD 79705-2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3251 Bukka White & Skip James Bukka White & Skip James - Live Cafe Au Go Go 1965(CD) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3251 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

13066 Skip James 22-20 Blues / If You Haven't Got Any Hay, Get On Down The Road(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13066 US 1931 Sell This Version
13108 Skip James Be Ready When He Comes / Jesus Is A Mighty Good Leader(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13108 US 1931 Sell This Version
13065 Skip James Hard Time Killing Floor Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13065 US 1931 Sell This Version
13088 Skip James Devil Got My Woman / Cypress Grove Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13088 US 1931 Sell This Version

Compilations

RL-339 Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House - Delta Blues(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Roots (2) RL-339 Austria 1971 Sell This Version
SPL 1003, 901 Skip James Skip James: In The Beginning. The Original 1930-31 Recordings(LP, Comp, Ltd) Spokane Records (2), Spokane Records (2) SPL 1003, 901 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Herwin 214 William Harris (2), Blind Joe Reynolds, Skip James William Harris (2), Blind Joe Reynolds, Skip James - Delta Blues Heavy Hitters 1927-1931(LP, Comp, Mono) Herwin Records Herwin 214 US 1979 Sell This Version
MSE 207 Skip James Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (1931)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Matchbox Records MSE 207 UK 1983 Sell This Version
L 1072 Skip James The Complete 1931 Session (Comp) Yazoo L 1072 US 1986 Sell This Version
DOCD-5005 Skip James I'm So Glad - The Complete 1931 Paramount Recordings (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5005 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
DOCD-5149 Skip James "Live" Boston 1964 & Philadelphia 1966 (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5149 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
79517-2 Skip James Blues From The Delta (Album, Comp) Vanguard 79517-2 US 1998 Sell This Version