Alvin Fielder

Real Name:
Alvin Leroy Fielder Jr.
Profile:
American Free Jazz drummer (born in Meridian, Mississippi, on November 23, 1935; died January 5, 2019 in Jackson, Mississippi).
Played with the Sun Ra Arkestra during the late '50s. Involved in the AACM in the early years, he went back to Mississippi in 1969. Studied with drummer Ed Blackwell, back in the South he forms part of what has been called a "uniquely Southern school of free jazz" (Destination: OUT)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alvin Fielder

Albums

DR98-001-01 Alvin Fielder - Southern Extreme album art The Joel Futterman - Kidd Jordan Trio With Alvin Fielder The Joel Futterman - Kidd Jordan Trio With Alvin Fielder - Southern Extreme(CD, Album) Drimala Records DR98-001-01 US 1998 Sell This Version
01 Alvin Fielder - Live At The Guelph Jazz Festival 2011 album art Joel Futterman, Kidd Jordan, William Parker, Alvin Fielder Joel Futterman, Kidd Jordan, William Parker, Alvin Fielder - Live At The Guelph Jazz Festival 2011(CDr, Album) Creative Collective 01 US 2011 Sell This Version
aylCD-125 Alvin Fielder - Resurrection And Life album art Dennis González Yells At Eels + Alvin Fielder Dennis González Yells At Eels + Alvin Fielder - Resurrection And Life(CD, Album) Ayler Records aylCD-125 France 2011 Sell This Version
NBLP 71/72 Alvin Fielder - Live In New Orleans album art Kidd Jordan / Alvin Fielder / Peter Kowald Kidd Jordan / Alvin Fielder / Peter Kowald - Live In New Orleans(2xLP, Album, Ltd) NoBusiness Records NBLP 71/72 Lithuania 2013 Sell This Version
BPA 015 Alvin Fielder - From-To-From album art Alvin Fielder, David Dove, Jason Jackson (8), Damon Smith Alvin Fielder, David Dove, Jason Jackson (8), Damon Smith - From-To-From(CD) Balance Point Acoustics BPA 015 US 2013 Sell This Version
NBCD 64-65 Alvin Fielder - Trio And Duo In New Orleans album art Kidd Jordan / Alvin Fielder / Peter Kowald Kidd Jordan / Alvin Fielder / Peter Kowald - Trio And Duo In New Orleans(2xCD) NoBusiness Records NBCD 64-65 Lithuania 2013 Sell This Version
BPA-6 Alvin Fielder - Song For Chico album art Alvin Fielder, Damon Smith Alvin Fielder, Damon Smith - Song For Chico(CD, Album) Balance Point Acoustics BPA-6 US 2016 Sell This Version
FMRCD429-1116 Alvin Fielder - The Shape Finds Its Own Space album art Alvin Fielder, Frode Gjerstad, Damon Smith Alvin Fielder, Frode Gjerstad, Damon Smith - The Shape Finds Its Own Space(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD429-1116 UK 2016 Sell This Version
MW954-2 Alvin Fielder - Six Situations album art Joe McPhee, Damon Smith, Alvin Fielder Joe McPhee, Damon Smith, Alvin Fielder - Six Situations (Album) Not Two Records MW954-2 Poland 2017 Sell This Version
FMRCD448-0517 Alvin Fielder - After Effects album art Danny Kamins* / Damon Smith / Alvin Fielder / Joe Hertenstein Danny Kamins* / Damon Smith / Alvin Fielder / Joe Hertenstein - After Effects(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD448-0517 UK 2017 Sell This Version
VR-1016 Alvin Fielder - Masters Of Improvisation album art Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder, Joel Futterman, Steve Swell Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder, Joel Futterman, Steve Swell - Masters Of Improvisation(CD, Album) Valid Records (2) VR-1016 US 2018 Sell This Version
SHCD-162 Alvin Fielder - Spirits album art Kidd Jordan, Joel Futterman, Alvin Fielder Kidd Jordan, Joel Futterman, Alvin Fielder - Spirits(CD, Album) Silkheart SHCD-162 Sweden 2020 Sell This Version