Sonny Criss

Real Name:
William Criss
Profile:
William "Sonny" Criss was a US-American alto saxophonist during the bebop era.
Born October 23, 1927 in Memphis,
died November 19, 1977 in Los Angeles.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Criss Discography Tracks

Albums

MG 9027 Sonny Criss - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 2 album art Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Wild Bill Moore* / Gene Montgomery / Hamp Hawes*, Russ Freeman, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Wild Bill Moore* / Gene Montgomery / Hamp Hawes*, Russ Freeman, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 2(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9027 US 1952 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Go Man album art Sonny Criss Go Man (Album) Imperial Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Jazz - U.S.A. album art Sonny Criss Jazz - U.S.A. (Album) Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Sonny Criss Plays Cole Porter album art Sonny Criss Sonny Criss Plays Cole Porter (Album) Imperial UK 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - West Coast Jazz Concert album art Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee - West Coast Jazz Concert (Album) Regent, Regent US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - At The Crossroads with Sonny Criss album art Sonny Criss At The Crossroads with Sonny Criss (Album) Peacock's Progressive Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Mr Blues Pour Flirter album art Sonny Criss Mr Blues Pour Flirter (Album) Brunswick France 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette album art Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette - Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette Crown Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
CST-408 Sonny Criss - Sonny Criss w/ Gerald Wiggins Erroll Garner Stan Getz album art Sonny Criss Sonny Criss w/ Gerald Wiggins Erroll Garner Stan Getz(LP) Crown Records (2) CST-408 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - This Is Criss! album art Sonny Criss This Is Criss! (Album) Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Portrait Of Sonny Criss album art Sonny Criss Portrait Of Sonny Criss (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1967 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Up, Up And Away album art Sonny Criss Up, Up And Away (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1967 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - The Beat Goes On! album art Sonny Criss The Beat Goes On! (Album) Prestige, Prestige Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - I'll Catch The Sun! album art Sonny Criss I'll Catch The Sun! (Album) Prestige, Prestige Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Rockin' In Rhythm album art Sonny Criss Rockin' In Rhythm (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Crisscraft album art Sonny Criss Crisscraft (Album) Muse Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Saturday Morning album art Sonny Criss Saturday Morning (Album) Xanadu Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Warm & Sonny album art Sonny Criss Warm & Sonny (Album) ABC Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Out Of Nowhere album art Sonny Criss Out Of Nowhere (Album) Muse Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Cal 3024 Sonny Criss, Calvin Jackson, Terry Morel, Rayna Clay Sonny Criss, Calvin Jackson, Terry Morel, Rayna Clay - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) Cal 3024 US 1976 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - The Joy Of Sax album art Sonny Criss The Joy Of Sax (Album) ABC Impulse! US 1977 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - The Sonny Criss Memorial Album album art Sonny Criss The Sonny Criss Memorial Album (Album) Xanadu Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - Jazz Concert - West Coast album art Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Barney Kessel, Howard McGhee, Al Killian Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Barney Kessel, Howard McGhee, Al Killian - Jazz Concert - West Coast (Album) Savoy Jazz, Savoy Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version
206 Sonny Criss - Live In Hollywood album art Al Haig, Chet Baker, Sonny Criss, Jack Montrose Al Haig, Chet Baker, Sonny Criss, Jack Montrose - Live In Hollywood(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 206 US 1985 Sell This Version
Sonny Criss - "Live" In Italy album art Sonny Criss with Georges Arvanitas Trio Sonny Criss with Georges Arvanitas Trio - "Live" In Italy (Album) Fresh Sound Records Spain 1987 Sell This Version