Sonny Criss

Real Name:
William Criss
Profile:
William "Sonny" Criss was a US-American alto saxophonist during the bebop era.
Born October 23, 1927 in Memphis,
died November 19, 1977 in Los Angeles.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 9027 Sonny Criss - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 2 album art Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Wild Bill Moore* / Gene Montgomery / Hamp Hawes*, Russ Freeman, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Wild Bill Moore* / Gene Montgomery / Hamp Hawes*, Russ Freeman, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 2(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9027 US 1952 Sell This Version
MGC-122 Sonny Criss - Collates album art Sonny Criss, Tommy Turk Sonny Criss, Tommy Turk - Collates(10", Album) Clef Records MGC-122 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG 9031 Sonny Criss - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 3 album art Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Barney Kessell* / Russ Freeman / Ken Kennedy (6) Wardell Gray / Sonny Kriss* / Al Killian / Barney Kessell* / Russ Freeman / Ken Kennedy (6) - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 3(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9031 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP-9024 Sonny Criss - Sonny Criss Plays Cole Porter album art Sonny Criss Sonny Criss Plays Cole Porter (Album) Imperial LP-9024 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP.9020 Sonny Criss - Go Man album art Sonny Criss Go Man (Album) Imperial LP.9020 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LP-9006 Sonny Criss - Jazz - U.S.A. album art Sonny Criss Jazz - U.S.A. (Album) Imperial LP-9006 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 6049, RMG-6049 Sonny Criss - West Coast Jazz Concert album art Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee - West Coast Jazz Concert (Album) Regent, Regent MG 6049, RMG-6049 US 1957 Sell This Version
PLP-91 Sonny Criss - At The Crossroads with Sonny Criss album art Sonny Criss At The Crossroads with Sonny Criss (Album) Peacock's Progressive Jazz PLP-91 US 1959 Sell This Version
CST 284 Sonny Criss - Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette album art Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette - Stan Getz, Erroll Garner, Sonny Criss, Buddy Collette Crown Records (2) CST 284 US 1962 Sell This Version
87 519 Sonny Criss - Mr Blues Pour Flirter album art Sonny Criss Mr Blues Pour Flirter (Album) Brunswick 87 519 France 1963 Sell This Version
CST-408 Sonny Criss - Sonny Criss w/ Gerald Wiggins Erroll Garner Stan Getz album art Sonny Criss Sonny Criss w/ Gerald Wiggins Erroll Garner Stan Getz(LP) Crown Records (2) CST-408 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7511 Sonny Criss - This Is Criss! album art Sonny Criss This Is Criss! (Album) Prestige PR 7511 US 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7530, PRST 7530 Sonny Criss - Up, Up And Away album art Sonny Criss Up, Up And Away (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7530, PRST 7530 US 1967 Sell This Version
PR 7526, PRST 7526 Sonny Criss - Portrait Of Sonny Criss album art Sonny Criss Portrait Of Sonny Criss (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7526, PRST 7526 US 1967 Sell This Version
SMJ-7507 Sonny Criss - The Beat Goes On! album art Sonny Criss The Beat Goes On! (Album) Prestige, Prestige SMJ-7507 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7610, PRST 7610 Sonny Criss - Rockin' In Rhythm album art Sonny Criss Rockin' In Rhythm (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7610, PRST 7610 US 1969 Sell This Version
SMJ-7526, SPRES-7163 Sonny Criss - I'll Catch The Sun! album art Sonny Criss I'll Catch The Sun! (Album) Prestige, Prestige SMJ-7526, SPRES-7163 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Xanadu 105 Sonny Criss - Saturday Morning album art Sonny Criss Saturday Morning (Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 105 US 1975 Sell This Version
MR 5068 Sonny Criss - Crisscraft album art Sonny Criss Crisscraft (Album) Muse Records MR 5068 US 1975 Sell This Version
IXJ-80127 Sonny Criss - Out Of Nowhere album art Sonny Criss Out Of Nowhere (Album) Muse Records IXJ-80127 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
IMPL 8024 Sonny Criss - Warm & Sonny album art Sonny Criss Warm & Sonny (Album) ABC Impulse! IMPL 8024 UK 1976 Sell This Version
SJL 2215 Sonny Criss - Black California The Savoy Sessions album art Al Killian, Slim Gaillard, Art Farmer, Helen Humes, Harold Land, Art Pepper, Hampton Hawes, Shelly Manne, Joe Mondragon, Sonny Criss, Russ Freeman, Barney Kessel, Roy Porter Big Band, Eric Dolphy Al Killian, Slim Gaillard, Art Farmer, Helen Humes, Harold Land, Art Pepper, Hampton Hawes, Shelly Manne, Joe Mondragon, Sonny Criss, Russ Freeman, Barney Kessel, Roy Porter Big Band, Eric Dolphy - Black California The Savoy Sessions(LP) Savoy Records SJL 2215 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3024 Sonny Criss - Sessions, Live album art Sonny Criss / Calvin Jackson Sonny Criss / Calvin Jackson - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3024 US 1976 Sell This Version
627404018 Sonny Criss - The Joy Of Sax album art Sonny Criss The Joy Of Sax (Album) ABC Impulse! 627404018 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
2445 034 Sonny Criss - Blues Pour Flirter Volume 2 album art Sonny Criss Blues Pour Flirter Volume 2(LP) Polydor 2445 034 France 1980 Sell This Version