Richie Cole

Real Name:
Richard Cole
Profile:
Richard Cole was an American jazz saxophonist, born 29 February 1948 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA - died 2 May 2020 in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, USA.

In 1969, he joined drummer Buddy Rich's Big Band. After working with Lionel Hampton's Big Band and Doc Severinsen's Big Band, he formed his own quintet and toured worldwide, developing his own "alto madness" bebop style in the 1970s and early '80s. He formed the Alto Madness Orchestra in the 1990s.

Cole performed and recorded with Eddie Jefferson, Nancy Wilson, Tom Waits, The Manhattan Transfer, Hank Crawford, Freddie Hubbard, Eric Kloss, Bobby Enriquez, Phil Woods, Sonny Stitt, Art Pepper, and Boots Randolph. He recorded over fifty albums, including his albums Hollywood Madness (Muse, 1979) and Richie Cole Plays West Side Story (Music Masters, 1997), a tribute to Leonard Bernstein.

Not to be confused with US saxophonist Richard Cole (3).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AD 5001 Richie Cole - Starburst album art The Reuben Brown Trio Featuring Richie Cole The Reuben Brown Trio Featuring Richie Cole - Starburst (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 5001 US 1976 Sell This Version
PRC 1001-J Richie Cole - Trenton Makes The World Takes album art Richie Cole Trenton Makes The World Takes(LP) Progressive Recording Co. PRC 1001-J US 1976 Sell This Version
K22P-6023 Richie Cole - New York Afternoon (Alto Madness) album art Richie Cole New York Afternoon (Alto Madness) (Album) Muse Records K22P-6023 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
MR 5082 Richie Cole - Battle Of The Saxes, Vol.1 album art Eric Kloss / Richie Cole Eric Kloss / Richie Cole - Battle Of The Saxes, Vol.1 (Album) Muse Records MR 5082 US 1977 Sell This Version
K22P-6024 Richie Cole - Alto Madness album art Richie Cole Alto Madness (Album) Muse Records K22P-6024 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
MR 5192 Richie Cole - Keeper Of The Flame album art Richie Cole Keeper Of The Flame Muse Records MR 5192 France 1979 Sell This Version
MR 5207 Richie Cole - Hollywood Madness album art Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness (Album) Muse Records MR 5207 US 1980 Sell This Version
K28P-6067 Richie Cole - Tokyo Madness album art Richie Cole & Alto Madness* Richie Cole & Alto Madness* - Tokyo Madness (Album) Seven Seas K28P-6067 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MR 5245 Richie Cole - Cool "C" album art Richie Cole Cool "C" (Album) Seven Seas MR 5245 France 1981 Sell This Version
K26P-6055 Richie Cole - Side By Side album art Richie Cole With Phil Woods Richie Cole With Phil Woods - Side By Side (Album) Muse Records K26P-6055 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
GNPS 2148 Richie Cole - "The Wildman" Meets "The Madman" album art Bobby Enriquez - Richie Cole Bobby Enriquez - Richie Cole - "The Wildman" Meets "The Madman" (Album) GNP Crescendo GNPS 2148 US 1982 Sell This Version
MR 5270 Richie Cole - Alive! At The Village Vanguard album art Richie Cole Alive! At The Village Vanguard (Album) Muse Records MR 5270 France 1982 Sell This Version
MR 5290 Richie Cole - The 3 R's album art Red Rodney / Richie Cole / Ricky Ford Red Rodney / Richie Cole / Ricky Ford - The 3 R's (Album) Muse Records MR 5290 US 1982 Sell This Version
PA 8023 Richie Cole - Return To Alto Acres album art Richie Cole And . . .* Return To Alto Acres (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8023 US 1982 Sell This Version
AIM 1009 Richie Cole - Clouds album art Serge Ermoll With Richie Cole & George Golla Serge Ermoll With Richie Cole & George Golla - Clouds(LP, Album) AIM (2) AIM 1009 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
AIM 1010 Richie Cole - Legacy album art Sonny Stitt & Richie Cole Featuring Jack Wilson Sonny Stitt & Richie Cole Featuring Jack Wilson - Legacy(LP, Album) AIM (2) AIM 1010 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
MR 5295 Richie Cole - Some Things Speak For Themselves album art Richie Cole Some Things Speak For Themselves (Album) Muse Records MR 5295 US 1983 Sell This Version
PA 8036-N Richie Cole - Alto Annie's Theme album art Richie Cole Alto Annie's Theme (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8036-N Italy 1983 Sell This Version
PA 8041-N Richie Cole - Yakety Madness! album art Richie Cole & Boots Randolph Richie Cole & Boots Randolph - Yakety Madness! (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8041-N US 1983 Sell This Version
K26P-6250 Richie Cole - Battle Of The Saxes, Vol.2 album art Richie Cole & Eric Kloss Richie Cole & Eric Kloss - Battle Of The Saxes, Vol.2(LP) Seven Seas K26P-6250 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
PA 8070 Richie Cole - Bossa Nova Eyes album art Richie Cole Bossa Nova Eyes (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8070 US 1985 Sell This Version
AGCD-687 Richie Cole - Windsock album art Ric Swanson & Urban Surrender With Larry Coryell And Richie Cole Ric Swanson & Urban Surrender With Larry Coryell And Richie Cole - Windsock(CD, Album) American Gramaphone Records AGCD-687 US 1987 Sell This Version
CCD-4314 Richie Cole - Pure Imagination album art Richie Cole Pure Imagination (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4314 US 1987 Sell This Version
MX 9152 Richie Cole - Popbop album art Richie Cole Popbop (Album) Milestone (4) MX 9152 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
A28U-1002 Richie Cole - The Many Faces of Bird - "A Loving Tribute To Charlie Parker" album art Bobby McFerrin, Richie Cole, Lee Konitz, James Moody, Bud Shank, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, John Guerin Bobby McFerrin, Richie Cole, Lee Konitz, James Moody, Bud Shank, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, John Guerin - The Many Faces of Bird - "A Loving Tribute To Charlie Parker"(LP) NEC Avenue A28U-1002 Japan 1987 Sell This Version