Charles "Bud" Dant

Charles "Bud" Dant

Real Name:
Charles Gustave Dant
Profile:
Jazz bandleader, composer, arranger, & producer.
Was head of West Coast A&R for Decca Records (U.S.) in the 1960's.
born: June 21, 1907 in Washington, Indiana, USA
deceased: October 31, 1999 in Kailua Kona, Hawaii, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a319799]

Artist

Charles "Bud" Dant Discography Tracks

Albums

Vicki Benet With Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* Vicki Benet With Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* - The French Touch (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
DL-8480 Charles "Bud" Dant Your Musical Holiday In The Golden West(LP, Mono) Decca DL-8480 US 1958 Sell This Version
CRL 757406 Pete Fountain, The Jubilee Singers, Charles Bud Dant* Pete Fountain, The Jubilee Singers, Charles Bud Dant* - Let The Good Times Roll(LP, Album) Coral CRL 757406 US 1962 Sell This Version
LVA 9080 The Modernaires, Charles "Bud" Dant The Modernaires, Charles "Bud" Dant - Here Come The Modernaires(LP) Coral LVA 9080 UK Unknown Sell This Version
crl 57345 Charles "Bud" Dant The Turn Of The Century Swings(LP, Mono) Coral crl 57345 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ED 782 Miss Vicki Benet* With Orchestra Directed By Charles Dant* Miss Vicki Benet* With Orchestra Directed By Charles Dant* - Woman Of Paris(2x7", EP) Decca ED 782 US 1957 Sell This Version
James Stewart (4) / Charles "Bud" Dant James Stewart (4) / Charles "Bud" Dant - The Legend Of Shenandoah / We're Ridin' Out Tonight (Single) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
10012 Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* - Will You Still Be Mine(7", S/Sided, Promo) Vogue Coral 10012 UK Unknown Sell This Version
10010 Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* Alan Copeland With Chorus & Orchestra Directed By Charles Bud Dant* - How Will I Know(7", S/Sided, Promo) Vogue Coral 10010 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit