Al Kasha

Real Name:
Alfred J. Kasha
Profile:
Al Kasha, composer, songwriter, arranger, producer and keyboard player, was born January 22, 1937 in New York City. He is most noted for his years of collaboration with songwriter Joel Hirschhorn. The songwriting duo won two Oscars for Best Song, "The Morning After" from The Poseidon Adventure in 1972 and "We May Never Love Like This Again" from The Towering Inferno in 1974. Died September 14, 2020 in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

9 26529-2 Al Kasha - China Cry - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn - China Cry - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 26529-2 US 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5026 Al Kasha - One More River To Cross album art Al Kasha One More River To Cross (Single) Warner Bros. Records 5026 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-EQ 72410 Al Kasha - Teardrops Are Falling album art Al Kasha Teardrops Are Falling (Single) Brunswick 45-EQ 72410 Ireland 1960 Sell This Version
B-55207 Al Kasha - Where There's A Will There's A Way album art Al Kasha Where There's A Will There's A Way (Single) Brunswick Records (3) B-55207 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
9-55200 Al Kasha - Sing (And Tell The Blues "So Long") / One Of Them album art Al Kasha Sing (And Tell The Blues "So Long") / One Of Them (Single) Brunswick 9-55200 US 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

1073 Al Kasha - The Essential Al Kasha: The Early Years Volume 1 album art Al Kasha The Essential Al Kasha: The Early Years Volume 1(CD, Comp) Crystal Ball 1073 US 2006 Sell This Version
1074 Al Kasha - The Essential Al Kasha: The Early Years Volume 2 album art Al Kasha The Essential Al Kasha: The Early Years Volume 2(CD, Comp) Crystal Ball 1074 US 2006 Sell This Version