Carol Connors

Real Name:
Carol Connors née Annette Kleinbard
Profile:
American singer-songwriter born on November 13, 1940 in New Brunswick, New Jersey.
Lead singer of the pop vocal trio known as The Teddy Bears, which also included Phil Spector. The Teddy Bears' only major hit, "To Know Him Is To Love Him,".The trio disbanded because of the failure of their follow-up singles and the fact that Spector preferred working behind the scenes to performing.
Some years later she legally changed her name from Annette Kleinbard to Carol Connors. She co-wrote (with Ayn Robbins and Bill Conti) "Gonna Fly Now", the theme song from the film Rocky, which earned her an Academy Award nomination. Other songwriting credits include the Rip Chords' 1964 hit "Hey Little Cobra", the 1980 hit Billy Preston/Syreeta Wright duet "With You I'm Born Again," and "Madonna in the Mirror", the finale song to A&E's 15 Films About Madonna.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JTB-003 JAMAICA - Legends & Other Tales — Carol Connors Carol Connors, Neville Willoughby, Leonie Forbes Carol Connors, Neville Willoughby, Leonie Forbes - JAMAICA - Legends & Other Tales(2xLP) Jamaica (2) JTB-003 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WD 023 Walt Disney's The Rescuers — Carol Connors Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors - Walt Disney's The Rescuers(LP, Album) Disneyland/Vista Records & Tapes WD 023 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UWCD-8013 The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under — Carol Connors Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain - The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under(CD, Album) Walt Disney Records UWCD-8013 Japan 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

4-41976 My Diary / You Are My Answer — Carol Connors Carol Connors My Diary / You Are My Answer(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-41976 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3084 Big, Big Love — Carol Connors Carol Connors Big, Big Love (Single) ERA Records 3084 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-42337 What Do You See In Him — Carol Connors Carol Connors With Hank Levine And His Orchestra Carol Connors With Hank Levine And His Orchestra - What Do You See In Him (Single) Columbia 4-42337 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3096 Tommy Go Away — Carol Connors Carol Connors Tommy Go Away (Single) ERA Records 3096 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RJ80 Yum Yum Yamaha — Carol Connors Carol Connors And The Cycles Carol Connors And The Cycles - Yum Yum Yamaha(7", S/Sided, Promo) N.T.C. RJ80 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5152 Angel, My Angel — Carol Connors Carol Connors Angel, My Angel(7", Single) Capitol Records 5152 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
219 My Baby Looks, But He Don't Touch — Carol Connors Carol Connors My Baby Looks, But He Don't Touch (Single) Mira Records 219 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JTB-001 Discover Jamaica, Discover Me — Carol Connors Carol Connors Discover Jamaica, Discover Me(7") Jamaica (2) JTB-001 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UAST-20571 Gonna Fly Now — Carol Connors Bill Conti, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors Bill Conti, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors - Gonna Fly Now (Single) United Artists Records UAST-20571 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSV-002 That's All It Takes / I Wanna Know — Carol Connors Carol Connors That's All It Takes / I Wanna Know(7", Single) Outta Sight PSV-002 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-42155 Listen To The Beat / My Special Boy — Carol Connors Carol Connors Listen To The Beat / My Special Boy (Single) Columbia 4-42155 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

AVCW-12291 The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under — Carol Connors Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain - The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Walt Disney Records AVCW-12291 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 Carol Connors 1960-1965 — Carol Connors Carol Connors Carol Connors 1960-1965(CD, Comp) Cobra (24) 001 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version