Mina (3)

Real Name:
Mina Anna Mazzini
Profile:
Italian singer, born 25 March 1940 in Busto Arsizio. Mother of Massimiliano Pani and Benedetta Mazzini. She performed in Italian TV variety shows from 1959 to late 1970s. She has dominanted the Italian charts over decades, scoring 70 singles. She has recorded over 1000 songs, 110 albums, sold 76 million records, and she is the only artist to land an album at the 1st position of the Italian chart in each decade since the 1960s. She gave up public appearances in 1978, but has continued to release albums on a yearly basis.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mina (3)

Albums

Mina (3) - Il Cielo In Una Stanza album art Mina (3) Il Cielo In Una Stanza (Album) Italdisc, Italdisc Italy 1960 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Tintarella Di Luna album art Mina (3) Tintarella Di Luna (Album) Italdisc Italy 1960 Sell This Version
RANK 4002 Mina (3) - Una Zebra A Pois album art Mina (3) Una Zebra A Pois(LP, MiniAlbum, 25 ) Top Rank (2) RANK 4002 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Due Note album art Mina (3) Due Note (Album) Italdisc Italy 1961 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Renato album art Mina (3) Renato (Album) Italdisc Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Mina (3) -  Moliendo Cafè  album art Mina (3) Moliendo Cafè (Album) Italdisc Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Mina (3) -  Stessa Spiaggia Stesso Mare  album art Mina (3) Stessa Spiaggia Stesso Mare (Album) Italdisc Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina album art Mina (3) Mina (Album) Rifi Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Un'Ora Con Loro album art Mina (3) & Gaber* Mina (3) & Gaber* - Un'Ora Con Loro (Album) Rifi Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Studio Uno album art Mina (3) Studio Uno (Album, Comp) Rifi Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina N. 2 album art Mina (3) Mina N. 2 (Album, Comp) Rifi Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Studio Uno 66 album art Mina (3) Studio Uno 66 (Album) Rifi Uruguay 1966 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Dedicato A Mio Padre album art Mina (3) Dedicato A Mio Padre (Album) PDU Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Sabato Sera Studio Uno 1967 album art Mina (3) Sabato Sera Studio Uno 1967 (Album) Rifi Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Canzonissima '68 album art Mina (3) Canzonissima '68 (Album) PDU Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina Alla Bussola Dal Vivo album art Mina (3) Mina Alla Bussola Dal Vivo (Album) PDU Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
Pld. A. 5003 Mina (3) - Le Più Belle Canzoni Italiane Interpretate Da Mina album art Mina (3) Le Più Belle Canzoni Italiane Interpretate Da Mina(LP, Album, Promo) PDU Pld. A. 5003 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - I Discorsi album art Mina (3) I Discorsi (Album) PDU France 1969 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina For You album art Mina (3) Mina For You (Album) PDU Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - ...Bugiardo Più Che Mai... Più Incosciente Che Mai... album art Mina (3) ...Bugiardo Più Che Mai... Più Incosciente Che Mai... (Album) PDU Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina Canta O Brasil album art Mina (3) Mina Canta O Brasil (Album) PDU Switzerland 1970 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - ...Quando Tu Mi Spiavi In Cima A Un Batticuore... album art Mina (3) ...Quando Tu Mi Spiavi In Cima A Un Batticuore... (Album) PDU Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Viva Natale! album art Mina (3) / Il Piccolo Coro Dell'Antoniano* Mina (3) / Il Piccolo Coro Dell'Antoniano* - Viva Natale! (Album) Rifi, Rifi Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Mina album art Mina (3) Mina (Album) PDU, PDU Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Mina (3) - Altro album art Mina (3) Altro (Album) PDU Italy 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

olegsavgir

olegsavgir

May 15, 2018
With all the respect for the greatest singers of the greatest Italy, such as MILVA, IVA ZANICCHI, ORNELLA VANONI
(these names are intentionally written in capital letters). I bow before each of these singers. But still there is Mina.
There's Mina and everyone else
tugbabowie

tugbabowie

January 8, 2018
She is the best! Italian Queen <3 She has a wonderfull voice and songs...
sklerici

sklerici

August 13, 2014
Mina (3) is the greatest pop singer of all time; she's from italy and most of the world don't know who she is; if she was born in uk or us my assertion would have been largely shared.
certainly i'm talkin' about the quality of Mina (3)'s voice, not of her music; to say a thing that could explain the question, the great aretha franklin is second to her and you can say the same with anybody. she can sings pop, rock, jazz, latin (i'm sure also lyric) remaining at the same maximum level in terms of timbre, intonation and originality of the interpretation. more than this surprises the extent of her vocal range during the '60s and the '70s. if you like female singer you can't ignore this artist!

Videos (121) Edit