Mina (3)

Real Name:
Mina Anna Mazzini
Profile:
Italian singer, born 25 March 1940 in Busto Arsizio. Mother of Massimiliano Pani and Benedetta Mazzini. She performed in Italian TV variety shows from 1959 to late 1970s. She has dominanted the Italian charts over decades, scoring 70 singles. She has recorded over 1000 songs, 110 albums, sold 76 million records, and she is the only artist to land an album at the 1st position of the Italian chart in each decade since the 1960s. She gave up public appearances in 1978, but has continued to release albums on a yearly basis.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LPMH-181 Mina (3) - Tintarella Di Luna album art Mina (3) Tintarella Di Luna (Album) Italdisc LPMH-181 Italy 1960 Sell This Version
LPMH 182, LPMH - 182 Mina (3) - Il Cielo In Una Stanza album art Mina (3) Il Cielo In Una Stanza (Album) Italdisc, Italdisc LPMH 182, LPMH - 182 Italy 1960 Sell This Version
LPMH 183 Mina (3) - Due Note album art Mina (3) Due Note (Album) Italdisc LPMH 183 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
LPMH 184 Mina (3) -  Moliendo Cafè  album art Mina (3) Moliendo Cafè (Album) Italdisc LPMH 184 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
LPMH 185 Mina (3) - Renato album art Mina (3) Renato (Album) Italdisc LPMH 185 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
LPMH 186 Mina (3) -  Stessa Spiaggia Stesso Mare  album art Mina (3) Stessa Spiaggia Stesso Mare (Album) Italdisc LPMH 186 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
RFL LP 14004 Mina (3) - Mina album art Mina (3) Mina (Album) Rifi RFL LP 14004 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
RFL LP 14012 Mina (3) - Un'Ora Con Loro album art Mina (3) & Gaber* Mina (3) & Gaber* - Un'Ora Con Loro (Album) Rifi RFL LP 14012 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
RFL LP 14010, RFL - LP 14010 Mina (3) - Studio Uno album art Mina (3) Studio Uno (Album, Comp) Rifi, Rifi RFL LP 14010, RFL - LP 14010 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
82134 PL Mina (3) - Studio Uno 66 album art Mina (3) Studio Uno 66 (Album) Rifi 82134 PL Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
S RFL/S 40001, RFL/S 40001 Mina (3) - Mina N. 2 album art Mina (3) Mina N. 2 (Album, Comp) Rifi S RFL/S 40001, RFL/S 40001 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Pld. A. 5001 Mina (3) - Dedicato A Mio Padre album art Mina (3) Dedicato A Mio Padre (Album) PDU Pld. A. 5001 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
RFL LP 14023 Mina (3) - Sabato Sera Studio Uno 1967 album art Mina (3) Sabato Sera Studio Uno 1967 (Album) Rifi RFL LP 14023 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
LF-149 Mina (3) - Mina Alla Bussola Dal Vivo album art Mina (3) Mina Alla Bussola Dal Vivo (Album) PDU LF-149 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
Pld A.5005 Mina (3) - Canzonissima '68 album art Mina (3) Canzonissima '68 (Album) PDU Pld A.5005 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Pld. A. 5003 Mina (3) - Le Più Belle Canzoni Italiane Interpretate Da Mina album art Mina (3) Le Più Belle Canzoni Italiane Interpretate Da Mina(LP, Album, Promo) PDU Pld. A. 5003 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Pld. A. 5006 Mina (3) - Mina For You album art Mina (3) Mina For You (Album) PDU Pld. A. 5006 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Pld.A. 5009 Mina (3) - ...Bugiardo Più Che Mai... Più Incosciente Che Mai... album art Mina (3) ...Bugiardo Più Che Mai... Più Incosciente Che Mai... (Album) PDU Pld.A. 5009 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
2C 062-90659 Mina (3) - I Discorsi album art Mina (3) I Discorsi (Album) PDU 2C 062-90659 France 1969 Sell This Version
PMA531 Mina (3) - ...Quando Tu Mi Spiavi In Cima A Un Batticuore... album art Mina (3) ...Quando Tu Mi Spiavi In Cima A Un Batticuore... (Album) PDU PMA531 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Pld. A. 5026 Mina (3) - Mina Canta O Brasil album art Mina (3) Mina Canta O Brasil (Album) PDU Pld. A. 5026 Switzerland 1970 Sell This Version
REL - LP 19101, REL LP 19101 Mina (3) - Viva Natale! album art Mina (3) / Il Piccolo Coro Dell'Antoniano* Mina (3) / Il Piccolo Coro Dell'Antoniano* - Viva Natale! (Album) Rifi, Rifi REL - LP 19101, REL LP 19101 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Pld.A 5037, Pld. A 5037 Mina (3) - Mina album art Mina (3) Mina (Album) PDU, PDU Pld.A 5037, Pld. A 5037 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Pld. L 5061 Mina (3) - Dalla Bussola album art Mina (3) Dalla Bussola (Album, Comp) PDU Pld. L 5061 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
SURL 20916 Mina (3) - Cinquemilaquarantatre album art Mina (3) Cinquemilaquarantatre (Album) PDU SURL 20916 Uruguay 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

olegsavgir

olegsavgir

May 15, 2018
With all the respect for the greatest singers of the greatest Italy, such as MILVA, IVA ZANICCHI, ORNELLA VANONI
(these names are intentionally written in capital letters). I bow before each of these singers. But still there is Mina.
There's Mina and everyone else
tugbabowie

tugbabowie

January 8, 2018
She is the best! Italian Queen <3 She has a wonderfull voice and songs...
sklerici

sklerici

August 13, 2014
Mina (3) is the greatest pop singer of all time; she's from italy and most of the world don't know who she is; if she was born in uk or us my assertion would have been largely shared.
certainly i'm talkin' about the quality of Mina (3)'s voice, not of her music; to say a thing that could explain the question, the great aretha franklin is second to her and you can say the same with anybody. she can sings pop, rock, jazz, latin (i'm sure also lyric) remaining at the same maximum level in terms of timbre, intonation and originality of the interpretation. more than this surprises the extent of her vocal range during the '60s and the '70s. if you like female singer you can't ignore this artist!

Videos (121) Edit