Fred Foster

Real Name:
Fred Luther Foster
Profile:
Fred Foster (July 26, 1931 – February 20, 2019) was an American songwriter, record producer, and founder of Monument Records.
American songwriter, producer and founder of Monument, born July 26, 1931 in Rutherford, North Carolina, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

KZ 32292 Fred Foster - Sentimental Journey album art Boots Randolph Boots Randolph - Sentimental Journey(LP, Album, San) Monument KZ 32292 US 1973 Sell This Version
WK 75067 Fred Foster - ...The Winning Hand album art Brenda*, Dolly*, Kris* & Willie* Brenda*, Dolly*, Kris* & Willie* - ...The Winning Hand(CD, Album, RE) Sony Music Special Products, Monument WK 75067 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1613 Fred Foster - Bumming Around / Picking Sweethearts album art Jimmie Dean* Picking Sweethearts (as Foster) Jimmie Dean* - Bumming Around / Picking Sweethearts (Single) 4 Star Records 1613 US 1952 Sell This Version
1174 Fred Foster - The Life Story Of Hank Williams / Picking Sweethearts album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Picking Sweethearts (as Foster) Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Life Story Of Hank Williams / Picking Sweethearts King Records (3) 1174 US 1953 Sell This Version
1623 Fred Foster - I Need Some Lovin' Quick / There's A Lamp A 'Burnin album art Stoney Rigsby There's A Lamp A 'Burnin (as Foster) Stoney Rigsby - I Need Some Lovin' Quick / There's A Lamp A 'Burnin(10") 4 Star Records 1623 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-401 Fred Foster - The Shag / Uncertain album art Billy Graves The Shag (as Foster) Billy Graves - The Shag / Uncertain (Single) Monument 45-401 US 1958 Sell This Version
SM 14000 Fred Foster - Travelin' On album art Billy Grammer Sweet Kitty Wells Billy Grammer - Travelin' On (Album) Monument SM 14000 US 1959 Sell This Version
HA-U 2342 Fred Foster - Lonely And Blue album art Roy Orbison I'll Say It's My Fault Roy Orbison - Lonely And Blue (Album) London Records HA-U 2342 UK 1961 Sell This Version
31226 Fred Foster - Rainbow Round My Shoulder / Columbus Stockade Blues album art Billy Grammer Rainbow Round My Shoulder Billy Grammer - Rainbow Round My Shoulder / Columbus Stockade Blues (Single) Decca 31226 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
MLP 8023, MLP-8023 Fred Foster - Early Orbison album art Roy Orbison I'll Say It's My Fault (as Foster) Roy Orbison - Early Orbison (Album, Comp) Monument, Monument MLP 8023, MLP-8023 US 1964 Sell This Version
MN45-943DJ Fred Foster - A Million And One / Close To Linda album art Billy Walker Close To Linda (as F. Foster) Billy Walker - A Million And One / Close To Linda (Single) Monument MN45-943DJ US 1966 Sell This Version
MN 45-1002 Fred Foster - Mama, Don't Cry For Me / In Baby's Eyes album art Ray Corbin In Baby's Eyes (as F. Foster) and 1 more… Ray Corbin - Mama, Don't Cry For Me / In Baby's Eyes (Single) Monument MN 45-1002 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-3895 Fred Foster - The Country Way album art Charley Pride Mama Don't Cry For Me (as Foster) Charley Pride - The Country Way(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-3895 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
LSP 3858, LSP-3858 Fred Foster - The Party's Over album art Willie Nelson To Make A Long Story Short (as F. Foster) Willie Nelson - The Party's Over(LP, Hol) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 3858, LSP-3858 US 1967 Sell This Version
MNS-NP 74001, MNS NP 74001, MN 45 - 945 Fred Foster - Just Because I'm Lonely album art Dale Ward Just Because I'm Lonely Dale Ward - Just Because I'm Lonely(7") Monument, Monument, Monument MNS-NP 74001, MNS NP 74001, MN 45 - 945 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
PX-11287, PX-11,287 Fred Foster - Bye Bye Love album art Roy Orbison I'll Say It's My Fault (as Foster) Roy Orbison - Bye Bye Love(7", EP, Mono) Monument, Monument PX-11287, PX-11,287 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
SPS 570 Fred Foster - On My Way album art B.J. Thomas Mr. Businessman (as F. Foster) B.J. Thomas - On My Way (Album) Scepter Records SPS 570 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4041 Fred Foster - Songs Of Pride...Charley That Is album art Charley Pride The Right To Do Wrong (as Foster) and 1 more… Charley Pride - Songs Of Pride...Charley That Is (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4041 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
RF-17 Fred Foster - Me And Bobby McGee album art Roger Miller Me And Bobby McGee (as F. Foster) Roger Miller - Me And Bobby McGee(7") Mercury RF-17 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
LP-12447 Fred Foster - Feelin' Good Is Easy album art Ray Sanders Me And Bobby McGee (as F. Foster) Ray Sanders - Feelin' Good Is Easy(LP, Album) Imperial LP-12447 US 1969 Sell This Version
DLP 25972, DLP-25972 Fred Foster - The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Me And Bobby McGee (as Foster) Roy Clark - The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 25972, DLP-25972 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
RSLP 6352 Fred Foster - Ruby, Don't Take Your Love To Town album art Kenny Rogers & The First Edition Me And Bobby McGee Kenny Rogers & The First Edition - Ruby, Don't Take Your Love To Town (Album) Reprise Records RSLP 6352 UK 1969 Sell This Version
56125 Fred Foster - Me And Bobby McGee album art The American Eagles Featuring Bucky Wilkin* Me And Bobby McGee The American Eagles Featuring Bucky Wilkin* - Me And Bobby McGee(7", Promo) Liberty 56125 US 1969 Sell This Version
Mn45-1139 Fred Foster - Riviera Sunset album art Continental Complex Melody For Michelle (Melodie Pour Michelle) Continental Complex - Riviera Sunset(7", Promo) Monument Mn45-1139 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-11201 Fred Foster - Strain On My Heart / I'm Alone Again album art Demetriss Tapp I'm Alone Again (as F. Foster) Demetriss Tapp - Strain On My Heart / I'm Alone Again(7", Single, Promo) ABC Records 45-11201 US 1969 Sell This Version