Mara Louw

Real Name:
Mara Teboho Louw
Profile:
Mara Teboho Louw was born in July 1952 in Mzimhlophe, Soweto.Like many of our powerful voices she started singing in church choir.Some of her first awards was for best alto soloist while in Wilbur Baqwa's Wilbur Music Group.Versatile Mara also acted in Gibson Kent's Sikhalo and in 1970 she joined the musical Meropa which toured Japan,Hong Kong.Britain and the Philippines.While in London with the musical,she had the honour to perform for the Queen.She went solo in 1976 and performed in countries like former South West Africa (Namibia) in cabaret.She also had a lead role in the musical "African Odyssey".When American joe Walker revived King Kong in 1979,she played the leading role.She also toured the former protectorates in cabaret and played the role of "Tituba in The Crucible".Other musicals she featured in included "Ekhaya,Nkosi The Healing Song"."My Name Is Alice", Baby Come Duze,Fame and Best Little Whorehouse In Texas.Mara enthralled crowds at the "Concert In The Park" with the hit "Motlalepula",which was later included in the album of the event.In 1984 Radio Zulu (Ukhozi FM) and Radio Sesotho (Lesedi Fm) nominated her for the best Singer category in their music awards.Her 1986 mini-album "50 50 Makes 100%" featured the title track and "Love Train" produced Mally Watson on CCP's Flame label.Amongst the many albums she featured on as backing vocalist is Hugh Masekela's "Waiting For The Rain" (Vuka Africa,1985).
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

HEDL 5575 Mara — Mara Louw Mara* Mara (Album) Head's HEDL 5575 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EUCD 2249 African Hymns — Mara Louw Mara Louw & The African Methodist Choir Mara Louw & The African Methodist Choir - African Hymns(CD, Album) Arc Music EUCD 2249 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

HED 200 Take Me To The River / I Cant Stop — Mara Louw Mara Louw Take Me To The River / I Cant Stop(7", Single) Head's Music HED 200 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HEDS 201 Can't Stop Myself / Take Me To The River — Mara Louw Mara* Can't Stop Myself / Take Me To The River(12", Single) Head's Music HEDS 201 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HEDM 1207 Iya-Ho Manani (Oh Mother) /Ixesha Loko Vuba (Harvest Time) — Mara Louw Mara Louw Iya-Ho Manani (Oh Mother) /Ixesha Loko Vuba (Harvest Time)(12", Maxi) Heads HEDM 1207 South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLAME(E) 4050031 50 50 Makes 100% — Mara Louw Mara Louw 50 50 Makes 100%(12", EP) Flame (13) FLAME(E) 4050031 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12 FLAME (C) 103 50 50 Make 100% — Mara Louw Mara Louw 50 50 Make 100%(12", Promo) Flame (13) 12 FLAME (C) 103 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPIN 4524 Iphi Indlela / Light Of A Clear Blue Morning — Mara Louw Mara Louw Iphi Indlela / Light Of A Clear Blue Morning(7") Spinna SPIN 4524 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Spin Big 01-02 Iphi 'Ndlela — Mara Louw Mara Louw Iphi 'Ndlela(12") Spinna Spin Big 01-02 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTS 702 Good Love — Mara Louw Mara Louw Good Love(7") CTV (4) CTS 702 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version