Ernie Englund

Ernie Englund

Real Name:
Ernest Englund
Profile:
Swedish composer and trumpet player.
Born : 26 March 1928 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : 21 December 2002 in Hamra, Gotland.
He came to Sweden in 1944.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a320228]

Artist

Ernie Englund Discography Tracks

Albums

CLP 1014 Ernie Englund Sweet The Trumpet Of Ernie Englund(LP, Album) Cadence (2) CLP 1014 US 1956 Sell This Version
FLC 5071 Ernie Englund / Ola Höglund (2) Ernie Englund / Ola Höglund (2) - Visby Domkyrka(LP) Four Leaf Records FLC 5071 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
PHONT 7567 Ernie Englund, Visby Big Band Ernie Englund, Visby Big Band - Ernie Englund, His Trumpet And The Visby Big Band(LP) Phontastic PHONT 7567 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
ELP 801 Earl Bostic, Tiny Bradshaw, Ernie Englund Earl Bostic, Tiny Bradshaw, Ernie Englund - Flamingo(7") Vogue Productions, Disques Vogue ELP 801 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
1286 001-37 Ernie Englund Untitled(LP, Album) Excellent (2) 1286 001-37 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ernie Englund With Hammond Ensemble Ernie Englund With Hammond Ensemble - Maria Elena / Cocktails For Two Metronome Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
MEP 69 Ernie Englund With Ulf Wesslén And His Hammond Ensemble Ernie Englund With Ulf Wesslén And His Hammond Ensemble - Make Mine Sweet(7", EP) Metronome MEP 69 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
MEP 58 Åke Persson, Carl-Henrik Norin, Johnny Ekh, Bengt Hallberg, Red Mitchell, Robert E. White, Ernie Englund, Lars Gullin Åke Persson, Carl-Henrik Norin, Johnny Ekh, Bengt Hallberg, Red Mitchell, Robert E. White, Ernie Englund, Lars Gullin - Swingin' In Sweden(7", Single, Mono) Metronome MEP 58 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund 'Cuz It's So Good To Eat / Night Train (Single) Cadence (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
J 45-376 Ernie Englund, Östen Warnerbring Ernie Englund, Östen Warnerbring - Den Ena Röd, Den Andra Vit(7", Single) Metronome J 45-376 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
J 45-413 Ernie Englund Please / Tema Ur Tolvskillingsoperan(7") Metronome J 45-413 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund With Harry Arnold Orchestra* Ernie Englund With Harry Arnold Orchestra* - Anastasia / Guaglione (Single) Metronome Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
mep 292 Ernie Englund Plays From The Warner Brothers Motion Picture "THE JAMES DEAN STORY" (7", EP) Metronome mep 292 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 297 Ernie Englund The Breeze And I And Other Evergreens(7", EP) Metronome MEP 297 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund Presents Quartet Fantasia Ernie Englund Presents Quartet Fantasia - Trumpet Cha-cha-cha (EP) Metronome France 1959 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund Summernight In Gothland (EP) Gazell Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund Never On Sunday (EP) Gazell Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund Pais De Las Maravillas De Noche (EP) Discophon, Discophon Spain 1961 Sell This Version
Ernie Englund Wonderland By Night (EP) Gazell Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
C-123 Ernie Englund Exodus(7", Single, Yel) Gazell C-123 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
GEP-51 Ernie Englund Rainbows(7", EP, Red) Gazell GEP-51 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
1605 Ernie Englund / Link Wray & His Ray Men* Ernie Englund / Link Wray & His Ray Men* - Night Train / Rumble(7", Single, RP) Cadence (2) 1605 US 1961 Sell This Version
F-103 Ernie Englund The Lonely Bull(7", Single) Fly Records American F-103 Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
27.117 Ernie Englund Balada De La Trompeta(7", EP) Discophon 27.117 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
GEP-59 Ernie Englund 2 x 2 sidor av Ernie Englund(7", EP) Gazell GEP-59 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit