Harry Chapin

Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Harry Chapin Discography Tracks

Albums

Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs album art Harry Chapin Sniper And Other Love Songs (Album) Elektra Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales album art Harry Chapin Heads & Tales (Album) Elektra, Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Short Stories album art Harry Chapin Short Stories (Album) Elektra US 1973 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Verities & Balderdash album art Harry Chapin Verities & Balderdash (Album) Elektra Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Portrait Gallery album art Harry Chapin Portrait Gallery (Album) Elektra, Elektra Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come album art Harry Chapin On The Road To Kingdom Come (Album) Elektra US 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories - Live album art Harry Chapin Greatest Stories - Live (Album) Elektra US 1976 Sell This Version
7E-2009 Harry Chapin Greatest Stories - Live(2xLP, Album, Promo, CSM) Elektra 7E-2009 US 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic album art Harry Chapin Dance Band On The Titanic (Album) Elektra Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Living Room Suite album art Harry Chapin Living Room Suite (Album) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version
TC-16 Harry Chapin - 13 Musical Biographies With Alison Steele album art Harry Chapin 13 Musical Biographies With Alison Steele(LP, Promo) DWJ Associates TC-16 US 1978 Sell This Version
ELK 6E-142 A Harry Chapin - Living Room Suite album art Harry Chapin Living Room Suite(LP, Album) Elektra ELK 6E-142 A Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Legends Of The Lost And Found album art Harry Chapin Legends Of The Lost And Found (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Sequel album art Harry Chapin Sequel (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, The Boardwalk Entertainment Co Canada 1980 Sell This Version
AG-5325 Harry Chapin - Dreams Go By album art Harry Chapin Dreams Go By(LP, Album) Stutheit Records AG-5325 US 1980 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Remember When The Music album art Harry Chapin Remember When The Music (Album, Comp) Dunhill Compact Classics US 1987 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - The Last Protest Singer album art Harry Chapin The Last Protest Singer (Album) Sequel Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin (Album) The Bottom Line Record Company, L.L.C. US 1997 Sell This Version
T-0184 Harry Chapin - Lies & Legends: Original Cast Album album art Harry Chapin Lies & Legends: Original Cast Album(2xLP) Titanic Productions T-0184 Unknown Sell This Version
10765 Harry Chapin - Social Security Presents Keep the Change album art Harry Chapin Social Security Presents Keep the Change(LP) Social Security Administration 10765 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
10765 Harry Chapin - Social Security Presents Keep the Change album art Harry Chapin Social Security Presents Keep the Change(LP) Social Security Administration 10765 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR 663 Harry Chapin - When Do You Find Time To Breathe/Someone Keeps Calling My Name album art The Chapin Brothers, Harry Chapin The Chapin Brothers, Harry Chapin - When Do You Find Time To Breathe/Someone Keeps Calling My Name(7", Single, Promo) Rock Land Records RR 663 US 1966 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Better Place To Be album art Harry Chapin Better Place To Be (Single) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Sunday Morning Sunshine / Burning Herself album art Harry Chapin Sunday Morning Sunshine / Burning Herself (Single) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Could You Put Your Light On, Please album art Harry Chapin Could You Put Your Light On, Please (Single) Elektra UK 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (44) Edit