Harry Chapin

Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ELK 42 125 Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs album art Harry Chapin Sniper And Other Love Songs (Album) Elektra ELK 42 125 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
TC-55023 Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales album art Harry Chapin Heads & Tales (Album) Elektra, Elektra TC-55023 US 1972 Sell This Version
71489 Harry Chapin - Vibrations From The United States Air Force album art Harry Chapin, America (2), Unknown Artist, Unknown Artist Harry Chapin, America (2), Unknown Artist, Unknown Artist - Vibrations From The United States Air Force(2xLP, Transcription) Not On Label (United States Air Force Self-Released) 71489 US 1972 Sell This Version
EKS 75065 Harry Chapin - Short Stories album art Harry Chapin Short Stories (Album) Elektra EKS 75065 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
none Harry Chapin - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week  album art Robert W. Morgan, Harry Chapin Robert W. Morgan, Harry Chapin - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week (LP, Transcription) Watermark none US 1973 Sell This Version
P-8542E Harry Chapin - Verities & Balderdash album art Harry Chapin Verities & Balderdash (Album) Elektra P-8542E Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Program 157-160 Savoy Brown, Harry Chapin, The Marshall Tucker Band, Maggie Bell Savoy Brown, Harry Chapin, The Marshall Tucker Band, Maggie Bell - Nightbird & Company With Alison Steele(2xLP, Transcription) Nightbird & Company Program 157-160 US 1974 Sell This Version
ET-81041 Harry Chapin - Portrait Gallery album art Harry Chapin Portrait Gallery (Album) Elektra, Elektra ET-81041 US 1975 Sell This Version
7E-1082 Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come album art Harry Chapin On The Road To Kingdom Come (Album) Elektra 7E-1082 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
7E-2009 Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories - Live album art Harry Chapin Greatest Stories - Live (Album) Elektra 7E-2009 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
9T-8301 Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic album art Harry Chapin Dance Band On The Titanic (Album) Elektra 9T-8301 US 1977 Sell This Version
TC-8142 Harry Chapin - Living Room Suite album art Harry Chapin Living Room Suite (Album) Elektra TC-8142 US 1978 Sell This Version
TC-16 Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin album art Harry Chapin / Alison Steele Harry Chapin / Alison Steele - Harry Chapin(LP, Transcription) DWJ Associates TC-16 US 1978 Sell This Version
BB-703 Harry Chapin - Legends Of The Lost And Found album art Harry Chapin Legends Of The Lost And Found (Album) Elektra BB-703 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
FW 36872 Harry Chapin - Sequel album art Harry Chapin Sequel (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, The Boardwalk Entertainment Co FW 36872 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
AG-5325 Harry Chapin - Dreams Go By album art Harry Chapin Dreams Go By(LP, Album) Stutheit Records AG-5325 US 1980 Sell This Version
T-0184 Harry Chapin - Lies & Legends (Original Cast Album) album art Harry Chapin Lies & Legends (Original Cast Album)(2xLP, Album, Spe) Titanic Productions (4) T-0184 US 1984 Sell This Version
GRL 335 Harry Chapin - Remember When The Music album art Harry Chapin Remember When The Music (Album, Comp) Dunhill Compact Classics GRL 335 US 1987 Sell This Version
DZL 041 Harry Chapin - The Last Protest Singer album art Harry Chapin The Last Protest Singer (Album) Sequel Records DZL 041 US 1988 Sell This Version
BTL740 Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin (Album) The Bottom Line Record Company, L.L.C. BTL740 US 1997 Sell This Version
KL2CD5033 Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle ... Live '77 album art Harry Chapin Cat's In The Cradle ... Live '77(CD, Album) Klondike Music KL2CD5033 US 2015 Sell This Version
MIG02232 Harry Chapin - Some More Songs Live  (Live At Radio Bremen 11th April 1977) album art Harry Chapin Some More Songs Live (Live At Radio Bremen 11th April 1977)(CD, Album) MIG MIG02232 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
10765 Harry Chapin - Social Security Presents Keep the Change album art Harry Chapin Social Security Presents Keep the Change(LP) Social Security Administration 10765 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
10765 Harry Chapin - Social Security Presents Keep the Change album art Harry Chapin Social Security Presents Keep the Change(LP) Social Security Administration 10765 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR 663 Harry Chapin - When Do You Find Time To Breathe/Someone Keeps Calling My Name album art The Chapin Brothers, Harry Chapin The Chapin Brothers, Harry Chapin - When Do You Find Time To Breathe/Someone Keeps Calling My Name(7", Single, Promo) Rock Land Records RR 663 US 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Ledbeatyes

Ledbeatyes

January 24, 2020
Would it be possible to list the releases in chronological order?
Heads and Tails (1972) was released before Sniper and Other Love Songs (1972).

Videos (60) Edit