Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EK-PROMO 12 Harry Chapin - Elektra April Releases album art Various Could You Put Your Light On Please Various - Elektra April Releases(LP, Promo) Elektra EK-PROMO 12 US 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Die Grossen Amerikanischen Liedermacher album art Various W.O.L.D. Various - Die Grossen Amerikanischen Liedermacher (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Stern Musik Germany 1974 Sell This Version
73399 Harry Chapin - Spectrum USA: Dialogue '74 album art Various W.O.L.D. Various - Spectrum USA: Dialogue '74(LP, Transcription) The United States Marine Corps Reserve 73399 US 1974 Sell This Version
WEA SMP 10-75 Harry Chapin - Sounds For All Seasons album art Various Tangled Up Puppet Various - Sounds For All Seasons(LP, Album, Promo, Smplr) Warner/Elektra/Atlantic Corporation WEA SMP 10-75 US 1975 Sell This Version
WEA SMP-4 Harry Chapin - Give Joy To The World With Music album art Various Dance Band On The Titanic Various - Give Joy To The World With Music(LP, Promo, Smplr) Warner/Elektra/Atlantic Corporation WEA SMP-4 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - The Best Of The King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Various Taxi and 1 more… Various - The Best Of The King Biscuit Flower Hour (Comp) Silver Eagle Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
none Harry Chapin - Rock Roll & Remember album art Dick Clark (2) Cat's In The Cradle Dick Clark (2) - Rock Roll & Remember(4xLP, Transcription) United Stations Programming Network none US 1988 Sell This Version
R105-26, OPCD-4539 Harry Chapin - Our Songs: Singers & Songwriters Encore album art Various W.O.L.D. Various - Our Songs: Singers & Songwriters Encore(2xCD) Time Life Music, Warner Special Products R105-26, OPCD-4539 US 1992 Sell This Version
09026 63243-2 Harry Chapin - Mr. Jealousy - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Mr. Jealousy - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack(CD, Album) BMG Classics, RCA Victor, Global Disc Records 09026 63243-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
R2 74259 Harry Chapin - Rolling Stone Presents: Male Singer-Songwriters album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Rolling Stone Presents: Male Singer-Songwriters(CD) Rhino Records (2) R2 74259 US 2001 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Shrek The Third: Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Shrek The Third: Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album, Comp) Geffen Records Mexico 2007 Sell This Version
HCM-10 Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin Tribute album art Various Taxi and 2 more… Various - Harry Chapin Tribute(DVD-V, Comp) Harry Chapin Music HCM-10 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Harry Chapin - New Magic In A Dusty World album art Various Could You Put Your Light On, Please Various - New Magic In A Dusty World (Comp) Elektra Germany 1972 Sell This Version
EK-PROMO-8 Harry Chapin - Elektra Records January Releases album art Various Taxi (as Harry) and 1 more… Various - Elektra Records January Releases(2xLP, Comp, Promo) Elektra EK-PROMO-8 US 1972 Sell This Version
EK-PROMO-16, EK-PROMO 16 Harry Chapin - Elektra September Releases album art Various And The Baby Never Cries and 1 more… Various - Elektra September Releases(LP, Comp, Promo) Elektra, Elektra EK-PROMO-16, EK-PROMO 16 US 1972 Sell This Version
EK-PROMO 22 Harry Chapin - Elektra / Asylum Fall 1973 Releases album art Various Mail Order Annie Various - Elektra / Asylum Fall 1973 Releases(LP, Comp, Promo) Elektra, Asylum Records EK-PROMO 22 US 1973 Sell This Version
none Harry Chapin - Get Off album art Various Untitled Various - Get Off(LP, Comp, Promo, Gat) National Association Of Progressive Radio Announcers, Inc. none US 1973 Sell This Version
EK-PROMO-21 Harry Chapin - Elektra Asylum September Releases album art Various Short Stories Various - Elektra Asylum September Releases(LP, Comp, Promo) Elektra EK-PROMO-21 US 1973 Sell This Version
EK-PROMO 23 Harry Chapin - Elektra / Asylum Summer Sampler album art Various Made America Famous? Various - Elektra / Asylum Summer Sampler(LP, Comp, Promo) Elektra, Asylum Records EK-PROMO 23 US 1974 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Music Express album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Music Express (Comp) K-Tel US 1975 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Billy Pearl For Today's Army Series 15 album art Billy Pearl, Various Cats In The Cradle and 1 more… Billy Pearl, Various - Billy Pearl For Today's Army Series 15 (Comp) U.S. Army Recruiting Command US 1975 Sell This Version
TU 2420 Harry Chapin - Music Express album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Music Express(LP, Comp, 11-) K-Tel TU 2420 US 1975 Sell This Version
PRO 1001, Pro 1001 Harry Chapin - Talent album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - Talent(LP, Comp) Asylum Records, Elektra PRO 1001, Pro 1001 France 1975 Sell This Version
TU 2420 Harry Chapin - K-tel Presents Music Express album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - K-tel Presents Music Express(LP, Comp, Ind) K-tel TU 2420 US 1975 Sell This Version
C-205C Harry Chapin - The Greatest of Folk-Rock album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - The Greatest of Folk-Rock(2xLP, Album, Comp) HRB Music Company C-205C US 1975 Sell This Version