Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Harry Chapin - Chapin Music! album art The Chapin Brothers The Chapin Brothers - Chapin Music! (Album) Rock-Land Records, Rock-Land Records USA & Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales (Album) Elektra, Elektra Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come (Album) Elektra US 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic (Album) Elektra Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Living Room Suite album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Living Room Suite (Album) Elektra UK 1978 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Legends Of The Lost And Found album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Legends Of The Lost And Found (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Sequel album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Sequel (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, The Boardwalk Entertainment Co Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Remember When The Music album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Remember When The Music (Album, Comp) Dunhill Compact Classics US 1987 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - The Last Protest Singer album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - The Last Protest Singer (Album) Dunhill Compact Classics US 1988 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - The Gold Medal Collection album art Harry Chapin Thanksgiving Hunger Drives (as The Voice Of Harry Chapin) and 6 more… Harry Chapin - The Gold Medal Collection (Comp) Elektra US 1988 Sell This Version
FFMC909 Harry Chapin - American Classics album art Various W.O.L.D Various - American Classics(Cass, Comp, Cle) W H Smith & Son Ltd. FFMC909 1991 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Harry Chapin (Album) The Bottom Line Record Company, L.L.C. US 1997 Sell This Version
HCM-01 Harry Chapin - Sequel album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Sequel(CD, Album, RM) Chaplin Music HCM-01 US 2001 Sell This Version
WOU 5042 Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs(CD, Album, RE) Wounded Bird Records WOU 5042 US 2002 Sell This Version
8122 79836 3 Harry Chapin - Original Album Series album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Original Album Series(5xCD, Comp, Box) Rhino Records (2), Elektra 8122 79836 3 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Harry Chapin - Chapin Music! album art The Chapin Brothers The Chapin Brothers - Chapin Music! (Album) Rock-Land Records, Rock-Land Records USA & Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Heads & Tales (Album) Elektra, Elektra Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Sniper And Other Love Songs (Album) Elektra Australia 1972 Sell This Version
SAM 8 Harry Chapin - Amelia Earharts Last Flight album art Plainsong, Mickey Newbury, Harry Chapin Could You Put Your Light On Please Plainsong, Mickey Newbury, Harry Chapin - Amelia Earharts Last Flight(7", EP, Comp, Promo) Elektra SAM 8 UK 1972 Sell This Version
72693,72694 Harry Chapin - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 4 album art Various W.O.L.D. Various - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 4(2xLP) U.S. Army Recruiting Command 72693,72694 US 1974 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Portrait Gallery album art Harry Chapin The Rock and 7 more… Harry Chapin - Portrait Gallery (Album) Elektra, Elektra US 1974 Sell This Version
74173, 74174 Harry Chapin - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 23 album art Various Dreams Go By Various - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 23(2xLP) U.S. Army Recruiting Command 74173, 74174 US 1975 Sell This Version
73852, 73826 Harry Chapin - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 18 album art Various I Wanna Learn A Love Song Various - Robert W. Morgan For Today's Army Series 18(2xLP) U.S. Army Recruiting Command 73852, 73826 US 1975 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories - Live album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories - Live (Album) Elektra US 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - On The Road To Kingdom Come (Album) Elektra US 1976 Sell This Version