Chapin

Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Harry Chapin - Verities & Balderdash album art Harry Chapin Verities & Balderdash (Album) Elektra, Elektra, Elektra UK 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Harry Chapin - Taxi album art Harry Chapin Taxi (Single) Elektra US 1972 Sell This Version
K 12157 Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle album art Harry Chapin Cat's In The Cradle(7", Single) Elektra K 12157 UK 1974 Sell This Version
K 12271 Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic album art Harry Chapin Dance Band On The Titanic(7", Single) Elektra K 12271 UK 1977 Sell This Version
ELK 12273 Harry Chapin - Dance Band On The Titanic album art Harry Chapin Dance Band On The Titanic(7", Single) Elektra ELK 12273 Germany 1977 Sell This Version

Compilations

R2 384828 Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle And Other Hits album art Harry Chapin Cat's In The Cradle And Other Hits(CD, Comp) Flashback Records R2 384828 US 2008 Sell This Version