H Chapin

Real Name:
Harry Forster Chapin
Profile:
Born December 7, 1942 New York City.
Died July 16, 1981 when his car was hit by a truck in Jericho, New York.

Harry Forster Chapin was an American singer-songwriter who became one of the most popular singers of the 1970s. He is best known for his folk rock songs including "Taxi", "W*O*L*D", "Flowers Are Red" and the No. 1 hit "Cat's in the Cradle". Chapin was also a dedicated humanitarian who fought to end world hunger; he was a key player in the creation of the Presidential Commission on World Hunger in 1977. In 1987, Chapin was posthumously awarded the Congressional Gold Medal for his humanitarian work.

Son of Jim Chapin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

XONE CD 03 Harry Chapin - 25 Years Of Number 1 Hits Volume 03 - 1974/1975 album art Various Cat's In The Cradle Various - 25 Years Of Number 1 Hits Volume 03 - 1974/1975(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Connoisseur Collection XONE CD 03 Europe Unknown Sell This Version