Sinitus Tempo

Sinitus Tempo

Real Name:
Nathan Peters
Profile:
Born as Nathan Peters on March 1st, 1989, the youth of this producer was cultivated by the sounds of Madlib, Oh No, MF Doom, Pete Rock. The adoration of his older brother’s skill of writing music pushed the much-younger Sinitus Tempo to match the words with a touch of sound. Under the technique of “looping and adding” which allowed him to sample a record and use it repetitiously with added drum effects, was the manner in which Tempo enhanced his style---until he heard production by 9th Wonder and Khrysis of the Justus League squad. Another gem was added to his toolbox of knowledge and from there, he set forth on a journey of mastering the art of reinventing classics. Through this understanding of manipulating the pitch of old tunes, an intrigued Sinitus Tempo developed a style of his own, building a more pronounced sound that have many awaiting his signet of ability to stamp their music.

Loyal, but tight-nit is the persona of Sinitus Tempo. Working alongside childhood friend and producer Doc Battle, Tempo also manages a green, yet dynamic company with Alex Kohler, making him both dually active in the business and artistic side of his production. His confidence is encouraged by a strong history of collaborations with artists such as Markyland (SRC/Universal), Add-2 (9th Wonder, Roots, lrg, MTV) and Substantial (Nujabes) as well as a long list of production work for acts from all over the world, ranging from names like Canadian MC EDGE (Djbooth.net kevin nottingham.com and more) to JUn Chikuma (Original Creator of the Bomberman Soundtrack).

The seeker of vintage vinyl keeps his future motives in front of him, making plans to collaborate with the likes of [Invalid Artist], Yukimi Nagano, Common, Bonobo, Koop, XX and many more. In just a few years, Sinitus has made a serious name in the anime community with the release of six highly-praised tributes to Claymore, Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, and Soul Eater. Just from looking at the determination of Sinitus Tempo’s aim at being one of the top underground producers of the hip-hop realm makes the status of his upcoming projects look like an imminent win from the start.
Sites:
[a3205726]

Artist

Sinitus Tempo Discography

Albums

DC-202 Sinitus Tempo Stream(CD, Album) Digi Crates Records DC-202 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Sinitus Tempo Dream State(17xFile, Album, MP3, AAC) Bliss Eternal none US 2012
none Sinitus Tempo Journey(19xFile, Album, MP3, AAC) Not On Label (Sinitus Tempo Self-released) none US 2012
none Sinitus Tempo Caged Bird(16xFile, Album, MP3, AAC) Bliss Eternal none US 2013
HNR038CD Sinitus Tempo Egocortex(CD, Album) Hipnott Records HNR038CD US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Sinitus Tempo Haru(10xFile, EP, MP3, AAC) Bliss Eternal none US 2013
HNR-036 The Regiment & Sinitus Tempo The Regiment & Sinitus Tempo - Sound Of Us Living(CDr, EP) Hipnott Records HNR-036 US 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Obii Say & Sinitus Tempo Obii Say & Sinitus Tempo - Cowboy BiiBop Soundtrack EP(13xFile, MP3) Not On Label (Sinitus Tempo Self-released) none US 2010

Videos (30) Edit