Sugar Chile Robinson

Real Name:
Frank Isaac Robinson
Profile:
Boogie woogie piano player
Born December 28, 1938, Detroit, MI, United States

At the age of 2 he could play piano, at 5 he appeared in public and at 9 he made his first record. He performed for President Harry S. Truman at the White House Correspondent's Association Dinner in 1946, becoming the first African-American to be invited.
"Numbers Boogie" reached No. 4 on the Billboard R&B charts in 1949.
He was pushed into stardom too soon and disappeared from the scene a few years later.
In 2016, President Obama invited Robinson back to the White House Correspondent's Dinner to celebrate the 70th anniversary of his appearance there.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T 589 Sugar Chile Robinson - Boogie Woogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Boogie Woogie (Album) Capitol Records T 589 US 1955 Sell This Version
LC 6586 Sugar Chile Robinson - Capitol Presents... album art Sugar Chile Robinson Capitol Presents...(10", Album) Capitol Records LC 6586 UK 1955 Sell This Version
OL 2828 Sugar Chile Robinson - Go Boy Go album art Sugar Chile Robinson Go Boy Go (Album) Oldie Blues OL 2828 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
CRB 1126 Sugar Chile Robinson - Junior Jump album art "Sugar Chile" Robinson* Junior Jump(LP, Album) Charly R&B CRB 1126 UK 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

57-70037 Sugar Chile Robinson - Numbers Boogie / After School Blues album art Sugar Chile Robinson Numbers Boogie / After School Blues Capitol Records 57-70037 US 1949 Sell This Version
54-70056 Sugar Chile Robinson - Vooey Vooey Vay album art Sugar Chile Robinson Vooey Vooey Vay (Single) Capitol Records 54-70056 US 1949 Sell This Version
897 Sugar Chile Robinson - Say, Little Girl / Bouncing Ball Boogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Say, Little Girl / Bouncing Ball Boogie Capitol Records 897 US 1950 Sell This Version
F1060 Sugar Chile Robinson - Sticks and Stones / The Bases Were Loaded album art Sugar Chile Robinson Sticks and Stones / The Bases Were Loaded Capitol Records F1060 US 1950 Sell This Version
F1526 Sugar Chile Robinson - Baby Blues / The Donkey Song album art Sugar Chile Robinson Baby Blues / The Donkey Song (Single) Capitol Records F1526 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL.13562 Sugar Chile Robinson - Numbers Boogie / Bouncing Ball Boogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Numbers Boogie / Bouncing Ball Boogie Capitol Records CL.13562 UK 1951 Sell This Version
1719 Sugar Chile Robinson - The Hunkie Man / The Green Grass Grows All Around album art Sugar Chile Robinson The Hunkie Man / The Green Grass Grows All Around (Single) Capitol Records 1719 US 1951 Sell This Version
C-607 Sugar Chile Robinson - Broken-Down Piano / I'll Eat My Spinach album art Sugar Chile Robinson Broken-Down Piano / I'll Eat My Spinach Capitol Records C-607 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
CL.13636 Sugar Chile Robinson Baby Blues / The Green Grass Grows All Around(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL.13636 UK 1951 Sell This Version
2197 Sugar Chile Robinson - Whop, Whop / Hum-Drum Boogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Whop, Whop / Hum-Drum Boogie (Single) Capitol Records 2197 US 1952 Sell This Version
1259 Sugar Chile Robinson -  Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas Boogie album art Sugar "Chile" Robinson* Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas Boogie (Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 1259 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL.13796 Sugar Chile Robinson - Whop, Whop / Lazy Boy's Boogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Whop, Whop / Lazy Boy's Boogie(Shellac, 10", Single) Capitol Records CL.13796 UK 1952 Sell This Version
EP AL335, AL 335E.P. Sugar Chile Robinson - Piano Boogie album art Sugar Chile Robinson Piano Boogie(7", EP) Alabama Record Co., Alabama Record Co. EP AL335, AL 335E.P. US Unknown Sell This Version
CL. 13589 Sugar Chile Robinson - After School Blues / Caldonia album art Sugar Chile Robinson After School Blues / Caldonia(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL. 13589 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CLASSICS 5052 Sugar Chile Robinson - The Chronological Sugar Chile Robinson 1949-1952 album art Sugar Chile Robinson The Chronological Sugar Chile Robinson 1949-1952(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 5052 France 2003 Sell This Version
CR BAND 23 Sugar Chile Robinson - Go Boy Go! 1949-52 album art Sugar Chile Robinson Go Boy Go! 1949-52(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR BAND 23 Europe 2007 Sell This Version