Jackie Paris

Real Name:
Carlo Jackie Paris.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and singer.

Born : September 20, 1924 in Nutley, New Jersey.
Died : June 17, 2004 in New York City (Manhattan), New York.

Jackie worked with :
Charlie Parker, Lionel Hampton, Charles Mingus, Coleman Hawkins, Terry Gibbs, Gigi Gryce, Donald Byrd, Dizzy Gillespie and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jackie Paris

Albums

Jackie Paris - Songs By Jackie Paris album art Jackie Paris Songs By Jackie Paris (Album) Jazz Wing, Wing Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - Modern Jazz Perspective album art Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce, The Jazz Lab Quintet, Jackie Paris Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce, The Jazz Lab Quintet, Jackie Paris - Modern Jazz Perspective (Album) Philips UK 1957 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - Skylark album art Jackie Paris Skylark (Album) Brunswick US 1957 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - The Jackie Paris Sound album art Jackie Paris The Jackie Paris Sound (Comp) EastWest US 1958 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - The Song Is Paris album art Jackie Paris The Song Is Paris (Album) Impulse! US 1962 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - Sings The Lyrics Of Ira Gershwin album art Jackie Paris Sings The Lyrics Of Ira Gershwin (Album) Time Records Inc., Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
DD 1004 Jackie Paris - Live At The Maisonette album art Jackie Paris & Anne Marie Moss Jackie Paris & Anne Marie Moss - Live At The Maisonette(LP, Album) Differant Drummer Records DD 1004 US 1975 Sell This Version
AP-158 Jackie Paris - Jackie Paris album art Jackie Paris Jackie Paris(LP) Audiophile (2) AP-158 US 1981 Sell This Version
ACD-245 Jackie Paris - Nobody Else But Me album art Jackie Paris Nobody Else But Me(CD, Album) Audiophile (2) ACD-245 US 1988 Sell This Version
EJD-2 Jackie Paris - Lucky To Be Me album art Jackie Paris Lucky To Be Me(CD, Album) EmArcy EJD-2 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PHCE-5020 Jackie Paris - Love Songs album art Jackie Paris Love Songs(CD, Album) EmArcy PHCE-5020 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
ACD-158 Jackie Paris Jackie Paris(CD, Album, RE, RM) Audiophile (2) ACD-158 US 1993 Sell This Version
A-17 Jackie Paris - The Song Is Paris album art Jackie Paris The Song Is Paris(LP, Album, Gat) ABC Impulse! A-17 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M-102 Jackie Paris - Paris In Blue / Make Believe album art Charles Mingus Quintet* Vocal By Jackie Paris Charles Mingus Quintet* Vocal By Jackie Paris - Paris In Blue / Make Believe(Shellac, 10") Debut Records M-102 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-80239 Jackie Paris With Terry Gibbs Sextet Jackie Paris With Terry Gibbs Sextet - Cool Blues / You Go To My Head(7", Single, Promo) Brunswick 9-80239 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-61251 Jackie Paris - Crazy Heart / Preach Brother Preach album art Jackie Paris Crazy Heart / Preach Brother Preach(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-61251 US 1954 Sell This Version
Jackie Paris - Love Is A King album art Jackie Paris Love Is A King (Single) Coral US 1955 Sell This Version
9-61340 Jackie Paris - Java Jive / True album art Jackie Paris Java Jive / True(7", Single, Mono) Coral 9-61340 US 1955 Sell This Version
W-90053X45 Jackie Paris - Indiana / Heart Of Gold album art Jackie Paris Indiana / Heart Of Gold(7", Single) Wing Records W-90053X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
45 207 Jackie Paris - Tonight (From West Side Story) / Cherry  album art Jackie Paris Tonight (From West Side Story) / Cherry (7", Single, Promo) Impulse! 45 207 US Unknown Sell This Version
MF-1 Jackie Paris - Cloudy Morning / Strange album art Jackie Paris Cloudy Morning / Strange(7", Single, Promo) Not On Label MF-1 US Unknown Sell This Version
54009 Jackie Paris - You Go To My Head / Opus One album art Jackie Paris You Go To My Head / Opus One(Shellac, 10", Single) Coral 54009 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
9094 Jackie Paris - The Old Master Painter / Goodbye Sue album art Jackie Paris The Old Master Painter / Goodbye Sue(Shellac, 10") National Records (2) 9094 US Unknown Sell This Version
JLEP 122 Jackie Paris - My Very Good Friend In The Looking album art Zoot Sims, Jackie Paris Zoot Sims, Jackie Paris - My Very Good Friend In The Looking(7", EP) Jazzbox JLEP 122 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
61065 Jackie Paris - When I Lost You / Idle Gossip album art Jackie Paris When I Lost You / Idle Gossip(Shellac, 10", Promo) Coral 61065 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit