Larry Harlow

Real Name:
Lawrence Ira Kahn
Profile:
Pianist, composer, bandleader and producer, nicknamed "El Judio Maravilloso" ("The Marvelous Jew"). Born 20 March 1939 in New York, New York. Formed his own Orchestra Harlow in the mid-1960's. Brother of Andy Harlow
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Larry Harlow - Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow album art Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow - Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow (Album) Cotique US 1972 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Latin Fever album art Larry Harlow Presents Latin Fever Larry Harlow Presents Latin Fever - Latin Fever (Album) Fania Records Panama 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - La Responsabilidad album art Fausto Rey And Larry Harlow Fausto Rey And Larry Harlow - La Responsabilidad (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Our Latin Feeling / Nuestro Sentimiento Latino album art Larry Harlow & Junior Gonzalez Larry Harlow & Junior Gonzalez - Our Latin Feeling / Nuestro Sentimiento Latino (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Asi Soy Yo album art Larry Harlow , Canta: Gary Carrion Larry Harlow , Canta: Gary Carrion - Asi Soy Yo (Album) Coco Records, Coco Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Yo Soy Latino album art Larry Harlow Yo Soy Latino (Album) Fania Records France 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Señor Salsa album art Larry Harlow Señor Salsa (Album) Tropical Budda Records, Tropical Budda Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - The Miami Sessions album art Andy* Y Larry Harlow Andy* Y Larry Harlow - The Miami Sessions (Album) Songo Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - "My Time Is Now / Mi Tiempo Llego" album art Larry Harlow "My Time Is Now / Mi Tiempo Llego" (Album) Caché Records & Tapes USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
CDZ 82449 Larry Harlow - Larry Harlow's Latin Legends Band  1998 album art Larry Harlow Larry Harlow's Latin Legends Band 1998(CD, Album) Jerry Masucci Music, Inc. CDZ 82449 US 1998 Sell This Version
LHR 1009 Larry Harlow - Sofrito! album art David González (2) With Larry Harlow And The Latin Legends Band Featuring Yomo Toro & Adalberto Santiago David González (2) With Larry Harlow And The Latin Legends Band Featuring Yomo Toro & Adalberto Santiago - Sofrito!(CD, Album) Laughing Horse Records LHR 1009 US 2001 Sell This Version
LCP-1001 Larry Harlow - Larry Harlow's Latin Jazz Encounter album art Larry Harlow Larry Harlow's Latin Jazz Encounter(CD) Latin Cool Records LCP-1001 US 2003 Sell This Version
ID3771EO Larry Harlow - Latin Legends Of Fania album art Larry Harlow Latin Legends Of Fania(CD, Album) Eye Music Network ID3771EO US 2006 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Volume One - Passing The Torch album art Harlow* & Marlow* Harlow* & Marlow* - Volume One - Passing The Torch (Album) Biviria Music USA & Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Larry Harlow - Mess Around / That Groovy Shingaling album art Larry Harlow Mess Around / That Groovy Shingaling Fania Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Presidente Dante  album art Orquesta Flamboyan Featuring: Larry Harlow Vocal: Frankie Dante Orquesta Flamboyan Featuring: Larry Harlow Vocal: Frankie Dante - Presidente Dante Cotique US 1972 Sell This Version
Larry Harlow - Atajala-Se Acabo La Guerra album art Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow Frankie Dante & Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow - Atajala-Se Acabo La Guerra (Single) Cotique US 1972 Sell This Version
41.124 Larry Harlow - Mi Guajira Si / la Contraria album art Larry Harlow Mi Guajira Si / la Contraria(7") Fania Records 41.124 France 1972 Sell This Version
C-255 Frankie Dante Y Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow Frankie Dante Y Orquesta Flamboyan Con Larry Harlow - Vive La Vida Hoy / Dame Un Tipi(7", Single, Promo) Cotique C-255 US 1972 Sell This Version
851 Larry Harlow - Encadenada (Encabulada) album art Fausto Rey And Larry Harlow Fausto Rey And Larry Harlow - Encadenada (Encabulada)(7", Single, Promo) Fania Records 851 US 1979 Sell This Version
70.004 Larry Harlow - La Responsabilidad / Barria Limpia album art Fausto Rey & Larry Harlow Fausto Rey & Larry Harlow - La Responsabilidad / Barria Limpia(7", Single, Promo) Fania Records 70.004 Peru 1979 Sell This Version
C45-803 Larry Harlow - Banderita album art Larry Harlow Banderita(7", Single, Promo) Coco Records C45-803 US 1981 Sell This Version
958 Larry Harlow - Ametralladora album art Larry Harlow Ametralladora(7") Fania Records 958 US 1983 Sell This Version
765 Larry Harlow - Vencere / Union De Dos album art L. Harlow* Vencere / Union De Dos(7", Single) Fania De Panama 765 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
760 Larry Harlow - Buena Vista Guaguanco / Saca Tu Mujer album art Larry Harlow Buena Vista Guaguanco / Saca Tu Mujer(7", Single) Fania De Panama 760 Panama Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MamboMadness

MamboMadness

January 26, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
For those of you who may not know, this is Larry Harlows younger brother. I thought that Andy simply relied on his brothers name, and stood in his shadow. But, after listening to his 1972 debut LP "Sopressa La Flauta," (La Loteria, MONSTER TRACK) I changed my mind real quick! This man can certainly hold on by himself. He has been away from performing for some years now, but VERY active with various Radio programs of his own: WDNA 88.9 FM Radio in Miami, Salsa Caliente on radio satellite network, La Musica Brava" internet radio show. He's been involved in community activism, performed in various college concerts and Salsa - Latin Jazz workshops throughout Florida. The man can hold his own!

Videos (47) Edit