Marcus Fjellström

Profile:
Composer and multimedia artist, born in Sweden in 1979 and sadly passed away early september 2017. His work ranges from the purely orchestral through electronic music and audiovisual work. He has worked with the Swedish Royal Ballet and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra as well as various ensembles and soloists.
Sites:
Aliases:

Marcus Fjellström Discography Tracks

Albums

LAMP002 Marcus Fjellström - Exercises In Estrangement album art Marcus Fjellström Exercises In Estrangement(CD, Album) Lampse LAMP002 UK 2005 Sell This Version
LAMP006 Marcus Fjellström - Gebrauchsmusik album art Marcus Fjellström Gebrauchsmusik(CD, Album) Lampse LAMP006 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Marcus Fjellström - Schattenspieler album art Marcus Fjellström Schattenspieler (Album) Miasmah Norway 2010 Sell This Version
KG-PUB-001 Marcus Fjellström - Library Music 1 album art Marcus Fjellström Library Music 1(CD, Album) Kafkagarden KG-PUB-001 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Marcus Fjellström - Skelektikon album art Marcus Fjellström Skelektikon (Album) Miasmah Norway 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marcus Fjellström - Epilogue -M- album art Marcus Fjellström Epilogue -M- (EP) Aagoo Records, REV. Laboratories Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
Marcus Fjellström - Lichtspiel Mutation 2 : Alechsis album art Marcus Fjellström Lichtspiel Mutation 2 : Alechsis (EP) Dronarivm Russia 2014 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

PMT#78 Marcus Fjellström - Happiness Grown Cold album art Marcus Fjellström Happiness Grown Cold(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Play My Tape PMT#78 Russia 2010
STJ 029 Marcus Fjellström - Secret Thirteen Mix 029 album art Marcus Fjellström Secret Thirteen Mix 029(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 029 Lithuania 2012

Reviews

Add Review

laciryl

laciryl

March 27, 2018
Though i never met Marcus in person, i did collaborate with him on numerous occasions through visuals and animations. We discussed many ideas over the years but slowly we lost contact as he moved on with major projects.

Today i learned of his passing whilst in a middle of writing him an email to congratulate him on his recent work he'd done for the series The Terror.

What a talent this man was, musically and visually. Such a strong aesthetic running deep through his work.

A talent that will be missed by many.

Thank you for your vision and art, Marcus.

L

Videos (14) Edit