Mizchif

Real Name:
Hechichamunorwa Mount Zion Kwenda
Profile:
Mizchif is a South African based Zimbabwean rapper. Born June 23, 1976 in Harare and raised in Highfields, Harare, Zimbabwe. He moved to Syracuse, New York at the age of 12 where he hooked up with a crew, Soul Pack and began rapping. Moving to South Africa at 18, he released his debut album "Life from all angles" in 1999 on Eargasm Entertainment which was well received and had the classic "Place for a wife". Mizchif presented the hip hop news on Johannesburg's radio station Y-FM, and he was also a Video Jockey on Nasty, a hip hop show on MNET's music channel, Channel O.

His album "Supernatural (My return)", was nominated for Best hip hop album at the 2003 South African Music Awards (SAMA).

On 4 September 2014 it was announced that Mizchif had passed away due to health related issues.

Albums

CDGRUF021 Mizchif - Summertime album art Mavusana Meets Mizchif Mavusana Meets Mizchif - Summertime(CD, MiniAlbum) Ghetto Ruff CDGRUF021 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
CDGURB052 Mizchif - Supernatural (My Return) album art Mizchif Supernatural (My Return)(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CDGURB052 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GASMCD002 Mizchif - Life From All Angles album art Mizchif Life From All Angles(CD, EP) Eargasm Entertainment GASMCD002 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
FE-SA1 Mizchif - Blazetha Breaks / Place For A Wife album art Cashless Society / Mizchif Cashless Society / Mizchif - Blazetha Breaks / Place For A Wife(12") Fondle 'Em FE-SA1 US 2000 Sell This Version