Babs Gonzales

Real Name:
Lee Brown
Profile:
American jazz singer.

Born : October 27, 1919 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died : January 23, 1980 in Newark, New Jersey.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Babs Gonzales - Voila The Preacher album art Babs Gonzales Voila The Preacher (Album) Esquire UK 1958 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Tales Of Manhattan: The Cool Philosophy Of Babs Gonzales album art Babs Gonzales Tales Of Manhattan: The Cool Philosophy Of Babs Gonzales (Album) Jaro International US 1959 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Live At Small's Paradise album art Babs Gonzales Live At Small's Paradise (Album) Dauntless US 1963 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - The Expubident World of Babs "Speedy" Gonzales album art Babs Gonzales The Expubident World of Babs "Speedy" Gonzales (Album) Expubidence Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Babs-6402 Babs Gonzales - Cool Whalin' album art Babs Gonzales Cool Whalin'(CDr) Babs (2) Babs-6402 Unknown Sell This Version
Exp. 011 Babs Gonzales - Ghetto Street Poetry & Funk album art Babs Gonzales Ghetto Street Poetry & Funk(LP) Expubidence Records Exp. 011 US Unknown Sell This Version
EXP 004 Babs Gonzales - The Be-Bop Story album art Babs Gonzales The Be-Bop Story(LP) Expubidence Records EXP 004 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Babs Gonzales - Sugar Ray / Cool Whalin' album art Babs Gonzales And His International Jazz Men Babs Gonzales And His International Jazz Men - Sugar Ray / Cool Whalin' Babs Records, Babs Records France 1952 Sell This Version
4615 Babs Gonzales - Still Walkin' / Shuckin' And Jivin' album art Babs Gonzales And His Orchestra* Still Walkin' / Shuckin' And Jivin'(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4615 US 1953 Sell This Version
1115 Babs Gonzales - Get Out That Bed album art Babs Gonzales Get Out That Bed(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 1115 US 1953 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - The Be-Bop Santa Claus / Manhattan Fable album art Babs Gonzales The Be-Bop Santa Claus / Manhattan Fable (Single) Bruce Record Co. (2) US 1954 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - House Rent Party / She's Just Right For Me album art Babs Gonzales House Rent Party / She's Just Right For Me (Single) King Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Be-Bop Santa Claus / Watch Them Resolutions album art Babs Gonzales Be-Bop Santa Claus / Watch Them Resolutions (Single) King Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street) album art Babs Gonzales And Eddie Jefferson Babs Gonzales And Eddie Jefferson - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street) Crazy Record Co. US 1955 Sell This Version
469 Babs Gonzales - A Cool Tale Of Love / When Rigor Mortis Sets In album art Babs Gonzales, Teddy Brannon Babs Gonzales, Teddy Brannon - A Cool Tale Of Love / When Rigor Mortis Sets In(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 469 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1638 Babs Gonzales - You Need Connections / 'Round Midnight album art Babs Gonzales Sings With The Jimmy Smith Trio* Babs Gonzales Sings With The Jimmy Smith Trio* - You Need Connections / 'Round Midnight(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1638 US 1956 Sell This Version
E-1008 Babs Gonzales - Rock & Roll Santa Claus album art Babs Gonzales Rock & Roll Santa Claus(7", Single) End E-1008 US 1957 Sell This Version
1002 Babs Gonzales - The Preacher / Lullaby Of The Doomed album art Babs Gonzales The Preacher / Lullaby Of The Doomed(7") Hope Records 1002 US 1958 Sell This Version
450.928 Babs Gonzales - "Drôle De Rêve" - The Preacher  album art Babs Gonzales "Drôle De Rêve" - The Preacher (7", EP, Mono) Disques Decca, Decca 450.928 France 1960 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - We Ain't Got Integration / Lonely One album art Babs Gonzales We Ain't Got Integration / Lonely One (Single) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Ali Is The Champ For Me / Abscretions album art Babs Gonzales, CBA Ensemble / Music Inc.* And The CBA Ensemble* Babs Gonzales, CBA Ensemble / Music Inc.* And The CBA Ensemble* - Ali Is The Champ For Me / Abscretions (Single) O'Bé Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales - Capitolizing / Professor Bop album art Three Bips And A Bop* featuring Babs Gonzales Three Bips And A Bop* featuring Babs Gonzales - Capitolizing / Professor Bop Capitol Records Germany Unknown Sell This Version
V. 45-403 Babs Gonzales - Babs Gonzales - Voila / No Fools-No Fun album art Babs Gonzales Babs Gonzales - Voila / No Fools-No Fun(7") Vogue Productions V. 45-403 France Unknown Sell This Version
008 Babs Gonzales - The Ghettosburg Address / The Falling Superstars album art Babs Gonzales The Ghettosburg Address / The Falling Superstars(7", Single) Expubidence Records 008 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Babs Gonzales - Now It's Pa-t-er-son Time album art Babs* Now It's Pa-t-er-son Time(7") Jab Records (7) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit