Mentor Williams

Real Name:
Mentor Ralph Williams
Profile:
Mentor Williams (born June 11, 1946, Omaha, Nebraska, USA - died November 16, 2016) was an American country songwriter and producer. He became internationally known as the writer of Drift Away which was most successfully sung by Dobie Gray in 1973 and since covered by numerous artists. He is the brother of songwriter and musician Paul Williams.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MCA-6039 Feelings — Mentor Williams Mentor Williams Feelings (Album) MCA Records MCA-6039 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MCA-40205 Feelings — Mentor Williams Mentor Williams Feelings (Single) MCA Records MCA-40205 US 1974 Sell This Version