Mentor Williams

Real Name:
Mentor Ralph Williams
Profile:
Mentor Williams (born June 11, 1946, Omaha, Nebraska, USA - died November 16, 2016) was an American country songwriter and producer. He became internationally known as the writer of Drift Away which was most successfully sung by Dobie Gray in 1973 and since covered by numerous artists. He is the brother of songwriter and musician Paul Williams.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCA-6039 Mentor Williams - Feelings album art Mentor Williams Feelings (Album) MCA Records MCA-6039 Japan 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MCS 7326 Mentor Williams Feelings (Single) MCA Records MCS 7326 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version