Tod Dockstader

Tod Dockstader

Real Name:
Tod Allen Dockstader
Profile:
Tod Dockstader (born March 20, 1932, St.Paul, Minnesota, USA - died February 27, 2015, Arlington, Massachusetts, USA) was an American composer of electronic music, particularly musique concrète.

He studied psychology and art at the University of Minnesota, before studying painting and film and earning money by drawing cartoons for various newspapers. He moved to Hollywood In 1955 to work as an apprentice film editor, cutting picture and sound for animated cartoons. His compositional adventures began in 1958 after becoming a self-taught sound sound effects engineer while working as a recording engineer at Gotham Recording Studios where he started to experiment with musique concrète during long off-work hours.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tod Dockstader

Tod Dockstader Discography

Albums

Tod Dockstader Eight Electronic Pieces (Album) Not On Label (Tod Dockstader Self-released) US 1961 Sell This Version
ORLP 6, ORLP-6 Tod Dockstader Luna Park; Traveling Music; Apocalypse(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 6, ORLP-6 US 1966 Sell This Version
ORLP 7, ORLP-7 Tod Dockstader Drone; Two Fragments From Apocalypse; Water Music(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 7, ORLP-7 US 1966 Sell This Version
Tod Dockstader & James Reichert Tod Dockstader & James Reichert - Omniphony 1 (Album) Owl Records US 1966 Sell This Version
ORLP 8, ORLP-8 Tod Dockstader Quatermass(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 8, ORLP-8 US 1966 Sell This Version
Tod Dockstader Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.1 Boosey & Hawkes UK 1979 Sell This Version
Tod Dockstader Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.2 Boosey & Hawkes US 1981 Sell This Version
ReR TDDM1 Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers - Pond(CD, Album) ReR Megacorp ReR TDDM1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Tod Dockstader Aerial #1 (Album) Sub Rosa Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
ReR TDDM2 Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers - Bijou(CD, Album) ReR Megacorp ReR TDDM2 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SR228 Tod Dockstader Aerial #2(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR228 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
SR 233 Tod Dockstader Aerial #3(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR 233 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
ST-226 Tod Dockstader From The Archives(CD) Starkland ST-226 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tod Dockstader Bellstomp/Pond Dance (reMMix By Mordant Music) / Boingo Background (Replekz By Ekoplekz) Mordant Music UK 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

ST-201 Dockstader* Water Music / Two Moons / Quatermass(CD, Comp) Starkland ST-201 US 1992 Sell This Version
ST-202 Dockstader* Apocalypse(CD, Comp) Starkland ST-202 US 1993 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Tod Dockstader 1963 Interview(File, MP3, 192) UbuWeb none US Unknown