Tod Dockstader

Real Name:
Tod Allen Dockstader
Profile:
Tod Dockstader (born March 20, 1932, St.Paul, Minnesota, USA - died February 27, 2015, Arlington, Massachusetts, USA) was an American composer of electronic music, particularly musique concrète.

He studied psychology and art at the University of Minnesota, before studying painting and film and earning money by drawing cartoons for various newspapers. He moved to Hollywood In 1955 to work as an apprentice film editor, cutting picture and sound for animated cartoons. His compositional adventures began in 1958 after becoming a self-taught sound sound effects engineer while working as a recording engineer at Gotham Recording Studios where he started to experiment with musique concrète during long off-work hours.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tod Dockstader

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

FM 3434 Eight Electronic Pieces — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Eight Electronic Pieces (Album) Not On Label (Tod Dockstader Self-released) FM 3434 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ORLP 7, ORLP-7 Drone; Two Fragments From Apocalypse; Water Music — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Drone; Two Fragments From Apocalypse; Water Music(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 7, ORLP-7 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ORLP 6, ORLP-6 Luna Park; Traveling Music; Apocalypse — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Luna Park; Traveling Music; Apocalypse(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 6, ORLP-6 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ORLP 8, ORLP-8 Quatermass — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Quatermass(LP) Owl Records, Owl Records ORLP 8, ORLP-8 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ORLP 11 Omniphony 1 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader & James Reichert Tod Dockstader & James Reichert - Omniphony 1 (Album) Owl Records ORLP 11 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SBH 3073 Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.1 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.1 Boosey & Hawkes SBH 3073 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SBH 3082 Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.2 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol.2 Boosey & Hawkes SBH 3082 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ReR TDDM1 Pond — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader And David Lee Myers Tod Dockstader And David Lee Myers - Pond(CD, Album) ReR Megacorp, Pulsewidth ReR TDDM1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR 223 Aerial #1 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Aerial #1 (Album) Sub Rosa SR 223 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ReR TDDM2 Bijou — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers - Bijou(CD, Album) ReR Megacorp ReR TDDM2 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR228 Aerial #2 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Aerial #2(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR228 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR233 Aerial #3 — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Aerial #3(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR233 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-226 From The Archives — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader From The Archives(CD, Album) Starkland ST-226 US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MM 056 Bellstomp/Pond Dance (reMMix By Mordant Music) / Boingo Background (Replekz By Ekoplekz) — Tod Dockstader Tod Dockstader Bellstomp/Pond Dance (reMMix By Mordant Music) / Boingo Background (Replekz By Ekoplekz) Mordant Music MM 056 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

ST-201 Water Music / Two Moons Of Quatermass / Quatermass — Tod Dockstader Dockstader* Water Music / Two Moons Of Quatermass / Quatermass (Comp) Starkland ST-201 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-202 Apocalypse — Tod Dockstader Dockstader* Apocalypse (Comp) Starkland ST-202 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Tod Dockstader 1963 Interview(File, MP3, 192) UbuWeb none US Unknown