Milton Babbitt

Milton Babbitt

Real Name:
Milton Byron Babbitt
Profile:
American composer, born on May 10, 1916, in Philadelphia, died January 29, 2011.

Particularly noted for his serial and electronic music, also one of the foremost contributors to the Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center – the principal centre for tape and electronic music in the United States.
Main electronic works: Vision and Prayer, Philomel (for voice and tape), Sounds and Words, Phonemena (for soprano and piano or tape), Composition for Synthesizer, Ensembles for Synthesizer.
Sites:
Variations:

Milton Babbitt Discography

Albums

son • nova 1 Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt - Music Of Mel Powell & Milton Babbitt(LP) Son Nova Records son • nova 1 US 1961 Sell This Version
John Cage, Henri Pousseur, Milton Babbitt John Cage, Henri Pousseur, Milton Babbitt - New Electronic Music From Leaders Of The Avant-Garde (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1967 Sell This Version
AR 0654 083 Milton Babbitt / Fred Lerdahl Milton Babbitt / Fred Lerdahl - Philomel / Wake(LP, Album) Acoustic Research AR 0654 083 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
TV-S 34515 Milton Babbitt / Charles Wuorinen, The Fine Arts Quartet Milton Babbitt / Charles Wuorinen, The Fine Arts Quartet - Quartet No. 3 / String Quartet(LP) Turnabout TV-S 34515 US 1972 Sell This Version
7818, 7819 Milton Babbitt Electronic Music(LP) EAV Educational Audio Visual Inc., EAV Educational Audio Visual Inc. 7818, 7819 US 1972 Sell This Version
Ruth Crawford Seeger / George Perle / Milton Babbitt - The Composers Quartet Ruth Crawford Seeger / George Perle / Milton Babbitt - The Composers Quartet - String Quartet / String Quartet No. 5 / String Quartet No. 2 (Comp) Nonesuch Canada 1973 Sell This Version
H-71303 Milton Babbitt / T.J. Anderson / Richard WernickThe Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg Milton Babbitt / T.J. Anderson / Richard WernickThe Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume V(LP, Album) Nonesuch H-71303 US 1974 Sell This Version
NW 209 Milton Babbitt / Leslie Bassett / William O. Smith / Charles Wuorinen Milton Babbitt / Leslie Bassett / William O. Smith / Charles Wuorinen - New Music For Virtuosos(LP, Album) New World Records NW 209 US 1977 Sell This Version
H-71372 Donald Martino / Milton Babbitt Donald Martino / Milton Babbitt - Triple Concerto / Arie Da Capo(LP) Nonesuch H-71372 US 1980 Sell This Version
NW 307 Milton Babbitt / Roger Sessions Milton Babbitt / Roger Sessions - Philomel / Piano Sonata No.3(LP) New World Records NW 307 US 1980 Sell This Version
CRI SD 446 Babbitt* / Ghent* / Persichetti* / Pollock*, John Graham (2), Robert Black Babbitt* / Ghent* / Persichetti* / Pollock*, John Graham (2), Robert Black - Music For Viola(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 446 US 1981 Sell This Version
N-78006 Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - A Solo Requiem / Haiku Settings • Filigree Setting • Three Synthesizer Settings(LP) Nonesuch N-78006 US 1981 Sell This Version
CRI 461 Kirchner* / Shifrin* / Babbitt* / Bartok*, Robert Taub Kirchner* / Shifrin* / Babbitt* / Bartok*, Robert Taub - Sonata / Responses / Three Compositions For Piano / Sonata(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 461 US 1981 Sell This Version
Milton Babbitt - Robert Taub Milton Babbitt - Robert Taub - Piano Works Harmonia Mundi France 1986 Sell This Version
Milton Babbitt - American Composers Orchestra, Charles Wuorinen, Alan Feinberg · Parnassus (2), Anthony Korf, Judith Bettina Milton Babbitt - American Composers Orchestra, Charles Wuorinen, Alan Feinberg · Parnassus (2), Anthony Korf, Judith Bettina - Concerto For Piano And Orchestra · The Head Of The Bed (Album) New World Records US 1987 Sell This Version
SR-324 Matthias Kriesberg - Milton Babbitt / Stefan Wolpe / Arthur Kreiger Matthias Kriesberg - Milton Babbitt / Stefan Wolpe / Arthur Kreiger - Out Of Bounds(LP, Album) Spectrum Records (5) SR-324 US 1987 Sell This Version
Milton Babbitt - Rolf Schulte, Alan Feinberg Milton Babbitt - Rolf Schulte, Alan Feinberg - Sextets / The Joy Of More Sextets (Album) New World Records US 1988 Sell This Version
PNM 26 Hostetler*, Babbitt*, Swift*, Amirkhanian* Hostetler*, Babbitt*, Swift*, Amirkhanian* - Perspectives Of New Music(CD) Perspectives Of New Music PNM 26 US 1988 Sell This Version
CD 521 Milton Babbitt Milton Babbitt(CD, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 521 US 1988 Sell This Version
80396-2 Milton Babbitt, David Diamond (2), Vincent Persichetti, Juilliard Orchestra*, Christopher Keene, Paul Zukofsky, James DePreist Milton Babbitt, David Diamond (2), Vincent Persichetti, Juilliard Orchestra*, Christopher Keene, Paul Zukofsky, James DePreist - Babbitt / Diamond / Persichetti(CD) New World Records 80396-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
CD-606 Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* - Three American String Quartets(CD) Music And Arts Programs Of America, Inc. CD-606 US 1990 Sell This Version
Cage* · Carter* · Babbitt* · Schuller* - Chicago Symphony Orchestra*, James Levine (2) Cage* · Carter* · Babbitt* · Schuller* - Chicago Symphony Orchestra*, James Levine (2) - Variations For Orchestra / Spectra / Correspondences / Atlas Eclipticalis (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1994 Sell This Version
3-7335-2 H1 Milton Babbitt - The Group For Contemporary Music Milton Babbitt - The Group For Contemporary Music - Soli E Duettini(2xCD) Koch International Classics 3-7335-2 H1 US 1996 Sell This Version
CP²/ 111 Milton Babbitt, Morton Feldman, Paul Zukofsky, Composers Ensemble Milton Babbitt, Morton Feldman, Paul Zukofsky, Composers Ensemble - Babitt-Feldman(CD, Album) CP² Recordings CP²/ 111 UK 2003 Sell This Version
TZ 7088 Milton Babbitt Occasional Variations(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7088 US 2003 Sell This Version