Buddy Catlett

Real Name:
George James Catlett
Profile:
American Jazz bassist.
Born 13 May 1933 in Long Beach, California, USA.
Died 12 November, 2014 in Seattle, Washington, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Catlett Discography Tracks

Vocals

VPLR-70156 Buddy Catlett - Special Live In Seattle album art Quincy Jones Washington Square Scant Quincy Jones - Special Live In Seattle(Laserdisc, NTSC, Two) Vap Video VPLR-70156 Japan 1991 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MG 20561, MG-20561 Buddy Catlett - The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones - The Great Wide World Of Quincy Jones(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury, Mercury MG 20561, MG-20561 US 1959 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - From Boogie To Funk album art Bill Coleman (2) Bill Coleman (2) - From Boogie To Funk (Album) Brunswick France 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Big Brass album art Benny Bailey Benny Bailey - Big Brass (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
EPD 41 Buddy Catlett - Jazz In Italy N.5 album art Franco Mondini Plus Phil Woods Franco Mondini Plus Phil Woods - Jazz In Italy N.5(7", EP) Cetra EPD 41 Italy 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Great Jazz Artists Play Compositions Of Richard Rodgers album art Various Bewitched, Bothered And Bewildered Various - Great Jazz Artists Play Compositions Of Richard Rodgers (Comp) Riverside Records 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Boss Of The Soul-Stream Trombone album art Curtis Fuller Curtis Fuller - Boss Of The Soul-Stream Trombone (Album) Warwick US 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Rights Of Swing album art Phil Woods Phil Woods - Rights Of Swing (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - The Quintessence album art Quincy Jones And His Orchestra For Lena And Lennie (as George Catlett) and 1 more… Quincy Jones And His Orchestra - The Quintessence (Album) Impulse! UK 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - The Magnificent Trombone Of Curtis Fuller album art Curtis Fuller Curtis Fuller - The Magnificent Trombone Of Curtis Fuller (Album) Epic US 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Sastanak U Studiju (Meeting In Studio) album art Various Various - Sastanak U Studiju (Meeting In Studio) PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1961 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Who's Who In The Swinging Sixties album art Various Brazil (as G. Catlett) Various - Who's Who In The Swinging Sixties (Comp) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Goin' To The Meeting album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Goin' To The Meeting (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Jingle Bell Jazz album art Various Winter Wonderland Various - Jingle Bell Jazz (Comp) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Sinatra - Basie: An Historic Musical First album art Sinatra* - Basie* Sinatra* - Basie* - Sinatra - Basie: An Historic Musical First (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker... Basie! album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker... Basie! (Album) Verve Records Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Basie Is Our Boss album art Frank Foster Frank Foster - Basie Is Our Boss (Album) Argo (6), Argo Jazz US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - This Time By Basie - Hits Of The 50's & 60's! album art Count Basie Count Basie - This Time By Basie - Hits Of The 50's & 60's! (Comp, Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Tough Tenor Favorites album art The Johnny Griffin And "Lockjaw" Davis Quintet* The Johnny Griffin And "Lockjaw" Davis Quintet* - Tough Tenor Favorites (Album) JAZZLAND US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Catlett - Yo Ho! Poor You, Little Me album art Frank Wess Frank Wess - Yo Ho! Poor You, Little Me (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
VSTC 297 Buddy Catlett - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker Basie(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Verve Tape VSTC 297 US 1963 Sell This Version
26 106 Buddy Catlett - Basie 1962 album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - Basie 1962(7", Mono) Verve Records 26 106 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
R 6070 Buddy Catlett - This Time By Basie! Hits Of The 50s & 60s album art Count Basie Count Basie - This Time By Basie! Hits Of The 50s & 60s(LP, Mono) Reprise Records R 6070 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
R 30055 Buddy Catlett - This Time By Basie (Hits Of The 50's & 60's) album art Count Basie Count Basie - This Time By Basie (Hits Of The 50's & 60's)(7", EP) Reprise Records R 30055 UK 1963 Sell This Version