Emiko Shiratori

Real Name:
白鳥英美子
Profile:
Japanese singer-songwriter. Born in Kanagawa on March 16, 1950. Formed Toi Et Moi with Sumio Akutagawa in 1969. The group split up in 1973, but she later formed a unit called 鴉鷺 (Aro) with her husband, Kenji Shiratori.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JAL-29 Emiko Shiratori - Lady album art Emiko Shiratori Lady(LP) Crystal Bird JAL-29 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
K28A-822 Emiko Shiratori - Amazing Grace album art Emiko Shiratori Amazing Grace(LP) Crystal Bird K28A-822 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
292-A1 Emiko Shiratori - Brand New World album art Emiko Shiratori Brand New World(CD, Album, Dig) Crystal Bird 292-A1 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
KICA-18 Emiko Shiratori - 楽しいムーミン一家 Vol.1 album art 白鳥英美子* 楽しいムーミン一家 Vol.1(CD, Album) Starchild KICA-18 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
KICS-395 Emiko Shiratori - Voice Of Mine album art Emiko Shiratori Voice Of Mine(CD, Album, RE) Crystal Bird KICS-395 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KICS-1973 Emiko Shiratori - Songs Bloom album art Emiko Shiratori Songs Bloom(2xCD, 45t) King Records KICS-1973 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JAS-2039 Emiko Shiratori - 愛は夢のように album art Emiko Shiratori 愛は夢のように(7") Japan Record JAS-2039 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
17DH 2044 Emiko Shiratori - レット・ザ・リバ一・ラン / 夢の世界へ album art 白鳥 英美子* レット・ザ・リバ一・ラン / 夢の世界へ(7", Promo) Crystal Bird, Starchild 17DH 2044 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Emiko Shiratori - Melodies Of Life album art Emiko Shiratori Melodies Of Life (Single) King Records Japan 2000 Sell This Version
KICM-1035 Emiko Shiratori - The Book Of Life album art 白鳥英美子* The Book Of Life(CD, Maxi) King Records KICM-1035 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
GBCL-1004 Emiko Shiratori - Vifam Collaboration album art 白鳥英美子* Vifam Collaboration(CD, Maxi) Gunboy GBCL-1004 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

KICS-1574 Emiko Shiratori - Perfect Best album art Emiko Shiratori Perfect Best(CD, Comp) King Records KICS-1574 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

SQEX-20020 Emiko Shiratori - Distant Worlds: Music From Final Fantasy - The Journey Of 100 album art Susan Calloway, Emiko Shiratori, Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, DWFF Tokyo Choir Susan Calloway, Emiko Shiratori, Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, DWFF Tokyo Choir - Distant Worlds: Music From Final Fantasy - The Journey Of 100(Blu-ray, Multichannel, Vid) Square Enix Music SQEX-20020 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Kittysafe

Kittysafe

January 20, 2016
Beautifully meditative, I wish more people knew about Emiko, most only know her from singing Melodies of Life from Final Fantasy 9, the video game... but she was a singer in Asia long before that... but she is not that sought after, so I have been able to acquire most of her vinyl releases very cheaply, including her incredibly low pressing, rare vinyl debut and followup albums. I treasure these albums though.