Joji Yuasa

Joji Yuasa

Real Name:
湯浅譲二 / Yuasa Jōji
Profile:
Joji Yuasa (born August 12, 1929) is a Japanese composer. In the 1950s he co-founded Jikken Kobo (Experimental Workshop), an organization dedicated to the exploration of interdisciplinary art cooperations. He also was a music researcher and professor at the University of California in San Diego, where he lives today.
Sites:
Variations:

Joji Yuasa Discography

Albums

Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita - Transformation Of Piano (Album, Comp) Columbia Japan 1970 Sell This Version
GX-7003–4 The Tokyo Quintet - Akira Miyoshi, Teruyuki Noda, Yoshihisa Taira*, Katsuhiro Tsubonoh*, Joji Yuasa, Maki Ishii The Tokyo Quintet - Akira Miyoshi, Teruyuki Noda, Yoshihisa Taira*, Katsuhiro Tsubonoh*, Joji Yuasa, Maki Ishii - The Contemporary Music Of Japan(2xLP, Album + Box) Columbia GX-7003–4 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JRZ-2104 Joji Yuasa Triplicity For Contrabass(LP) RCA Red Seal JRZ-2104 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
EX-001 Joji Yuasa Works Of Joji Yuasa: Inter - Posi - Play - Tion(LP) EX-House EX-001 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Joji Yuasa Time Of Orchestral Time I / Projection For Kotos And Orchestra "Flower, Bird And Moon" / Chronoplastic For Orchestra / Projection For String Quartet (Album) Denon Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Joji Yuasa 悪霊島 Original Sound Track (Album) Eastworld Japan 1981 Sell This Version
OS-7109-ND Joji Yuasa Interpenetration For Two Flutes (1963) / Triplicity For Contrabass (1970) / Inter-Posi-Play-Tion II (1973) / Cosmos Haptic (1957) / Projection Topologic (1959) / On The Keyboard (1972)(LP, Album) Denon OS-7109-ND Japan 1983 Sell This Version
COJO-9165 Joji Yuasa Projection For Kotos And Orchestra "Flower, Bird, Wind And Moon" / Chronoplastic For Orchestra(LP) Denon COJO-9165 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Joji Yuasa Aoi No Ue Edition Omega Point Japan 2004 Sell This Version
OPA-007 Joji Yuasa Music For Experimental Films(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-007 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
COCO-73051 Joji Yuasa Piano Works & Tape Music(CD, Album, RE) Denon COCO-73051 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
OPA-012 Joji Yuasa Miniatures Of Concrete Works(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-012 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
OPA-014 Joji Yuasa Background Sound In Textile Pavillion Of Expo '70(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-014 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
NYNG-008 湯浅譲二* Joji Yuasa(CD, Album) Naxos NYNG-008 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joji Yuasa Music For Theatrical Drama Edition Omega Point Japan 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

300897-10 Joji Yuasa Music Of Joji Yuasa(CDr, Comp, Promo) Fuck Off & Di 300897-10 UK 2006 Sell This Version
COCO-73332, 586 Joji Yuasa Chamber Music(CD, Comp, RE) Denon, Crest-1000 COCO-73332, 586 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

OPA-002 Joji Yuasa / Kuniharu Akiyama Joji Yuasa / Kuniharu Akiyama - Music For Puppet Theatre Of Hitomi-Za(CD, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-002 Japan 2005 Sell This Version