Louis Johnson

Real Name:
Louis E. Johnson
Profile:
Louis Johnson (born April 13, 1955, Los Angeles, California, USA – died May 21, 2015, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA) was an American R&B, soul, funk and jazz bassist and vocalist. In 1975, with his brother George Johnson they formed the group Brothers Johnson. He also worked as a session musician playing on numerous releases of the 1970's and 1980's including Michael Jackson's albums "Off The Wall", "Thriller" and "Dangerous". He was known for his distinctive slapping technique on the bass guitar. Cousin of Alex Weir.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

1A 064-24 0304 1 Evolution — Louis Johnson Louis Johnson Evolution (Album) Capitol Records 1A 064-24 0304 1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KICP 350 Mo' (Better) Funk — Louis Johnson The Jazz Funk Masters Featuring Louis Johnson The Jazz Funk Masters Featuring Louis Johnson - Mo' (Better) Funk(CD, Album) Seven Seas KICP 350 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

V 8636 Kinky — Louis Johnson Louis Johnson Kinky (Single) Capitol Records V 8636 US 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

TimzUneeverse

TimzUneeverse

July 31, 2018
One of my favorite bassists of all time, even when he passed away three years back in 2015. Farewell, Louis. Hopefully you won't burn in hell.

Videos (10)

Edit