Terry Riley

Real Name:
Terrence Mitchell Riley
Profile:
US American composer (born June 24, 1935, Colfax, California).
Credited as being the principal instigator of the minimalist/repetitive music genre. He was also the disciple of Indian classical vocalist Pandit Pran Nath.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M-131 Terry Riley - Reed Streams album art Terry Riley Reed Streams (Album) Mass Art Inc. M-131 US 1967 Sell This Version
S.M.S. Issue 3 Terry Riley - Poppy Nogoods All Night Flight (The First Ascent) album art Terry Riley Poppy Nogoods All Night Flight (The First Ascent) (Album) The Letter Edged In Black Press Inc. S.M.S. Issue 3 US 1968 Sell This Version
MS 7178 Terry Riley - In C album art Terry Riley In C (Album) Columbia Masterworks MS 7178 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
MS 7315 Terry Riley - A Rainbow In Curved Air album art Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air (Album) Columbia Masterworks MS 7315 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
BYG25 Terry Riley - Keyboard Study 2 / Initiative 1 (+ Systèmes) album art Germ (6), Terry Riley, Pierre Mariétan Germ (6), Terry Riley, Pierre Mariétan - Keyboard Study 2 / Initiative 1 (+ Systèmes) (Album) BYG Records BYG25 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
C 30131 Terry Riley - Church Of Anthrax album art John Cale & Terry Riley John Cale & Terry Riley - Church Of Anthrax (Album) Columbia C 30131 US 1971 Sell This Version
46 125, F 46.125 Terry Riley - Happy Ending album art Terry Riley Happy Ending (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 46 125, F 46.125 France 1972 Sell This Version
83 501 Terry Riley - Persian Surgery Dervishes album art Terry Riley Persian Surgery Dervishes (Album) Shanti 83 501 France 1972 Sell This Version
9120 037 Terry Riley - Le Secret De La Vie album art Terry Riley Le Secret De La Vie (Album) Philips 9120 037 France 1976 Sell This Version
M 35164 Terry Riley - Shri Camel album art Terry Riley Shri Camel (Album) CBS Masterworks M 35164 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
MC 047 Terry Riley - Descending Moonshine Dervishes album art Terry Riley Descending Moonshine Dervishes (Album) Kuckuck MC 047 UK, Europe & US 1982 Sell This Version
067 Terry Riley - Songs For The Ten Voices Of The Two Prophets album art Terry Riley Songs For The Ten Voices Of The Two Prophets (Album) Kuckuck 067 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
18-7014-1 (2) Terry Riley - Cadenza On The Night Plain And Other String Quartets album art Terry Riley, The Kronos Quartet* Terry Riley, The Kronos Quartet* - Cadenza On The Night Plain And Other String Quartets (Album) Gramavision 18-7014-1 (2) USA & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
PL 1267-17 Terry Riley - No Man's Land album art Terry Riley No Man's Land (Album) Plainisphare PL 1267-17 Switzerland 1984 Sell This Version
CEL 018/019 Terry Riley - The Harp Of New Albion album art Terry Riley The Harp Of New Albion (Album) Celestial Harmonies CEL 018/019 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
9 79217-2 Terry Riley - Salome Dances For Peace album art Kronos Quartet Plays Terry Riley Kronos Quartet Plays Terry Riley - Salome Dances For Peace (Album) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79217-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
13026-1 Terry Riley - In C · Music Of A Thousand Springs · Zen (Ch'an) Of Water album art Terry Riley, Shanghai Film Orchestra Conductor Wang Yongji Terry Riley, Shanghai Film Orchestra Conductor Wang Yongji - In C · Music Of A Thousand Springs · Zen (Ch'an) Of Water (Album) Celestial Harmonies 13026-1 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
430 380-2 Terry Riley - Six Pianos / In C album art Piano Circus, Steve Reich / Terry Riley Piano Circus, Steve Reich / Terry Riley - Six Pianos / In C (Album) Argo (2) 430 380-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
ARNR 0292 Terry Riley - The Padova Concert album art Terry Riley The Padova Concert (Album) Amiata Records ARNR 0292 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
WRK002-3 Terry Riley - Intuitive Leaps album art Terry Riley, Zeitgeist Terry Riley, Zeitgeist - Intuitive Leaps (Album) Work Music London WRK002-3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
NA064CD Terry Riley - Chanting The Light Of Foresight - Imbas Forasnai album art Terry Riley - Rova* Terry Riley - Rova* - Chanting The Light Of Foresight - Imbas Forasnai (Album) New Albion NA064CD US 1994 Sell This Version
NA 071 CD Terry Riley - In C - 25th Anniversary Concert album art Terry Riley In C - 25th Anniversary Concert(CD, Album) New Albion NA 071 CD US 1995 Sell This Version
organ of Corti 4 Terry Riley - Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band "All Night Flight" Vol.1 album art Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band "All Night Flight" Vol.1 (Album) Cortical Foundation organ of Corti 4 US 1996 Sell This Version
NA 087 CD Terry Riley - Lisbon Concert album art Terry Riley Lisbon Concert (Album) New Albion NA 087 CD US 1996 Sell This Version
AIAI 008², AI 008² Terry Riley - Lazy Afternoon Among The Crocodiles album art Terry Riley, Stefano Scodanibbio Terry Riley, Stefano Scodanibbio - Lazy Afternoon Among The Crocodiles (Album) AIAI AIAI 008², AI 008² Italy 1997 Sell This Version