Eddie Miller (2)

Eddie Miller (2)

Real Name:
Edward Raymond Müller
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor), clarinetist and songwriter.
Played with : Ben Pollack, Bob Crosby ("Bob Crosby And The Bob Cats"), Pete Fountain and others.
As a songwriter he is best known for "Slow Mood" (also known as "Lazy Mood").

Born : June 23, 1911 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : April 08, 1991 in Van Nuys, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Miller (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

L1571 Eddie Miller (2), Eddie Miller And His Blue Notes Eddie Miller (2), Eddie Miller And His Blue Notes - Frat Hop(LP, Mono) Tops Records L1571 US 1957 Sell This Version
S-LP-221 Armand Hug, Eddie Miller (2) Armand Hug, Eddie Miller (2) - Armand Hug and His New Orleans Dixielanders / Eddie Miller and His New Orleans Rhythm Pals(LP, Album, Mono) Southland Records S-LP-221 1958 Sell This Version
Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various - In Person International Award Series US 1962 Sell This Version
Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster - Tenor Of Jazz (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana UK 1967 Sell This Version
BAJC 509 Eddie Miller (2) The Blue Angel Jazz Club Presents ... A Portrait Of Eddie(LP, Album) The Blue Angel Jazz Club BAJC 509 US 1970 Sell This Version
LOJ 5876 Eddie Miller (2) - Armand Hug Eddie Miller (2) - Armand Hug - Just Friends(LP) Land O' Jazz LOJ 5876 US 1976 Sell This Version
HL 120 The Jack Lesberg Sextet With Eddie Miller (2) And Dick Cary The Jack Lesberg Sextet With Eddie Miller (2) And Dick Cary - Hollywood Swing(LP) Famous Door HL 120 US 1978 Sell This Version
HL 131 Eddie Miller (2), Eddie Miller's New Yorkers With George Masso And Duffy Jackson Eddie Miller (2), Eddie Miller's New Yorkers With George Masso And Duffy Jackson - It's Miller Time(LP) Famous Door HL 131 US 1980 Sell This Version
DS-823 Ray Linn And The Chicago Stompers With Dave Frishberg, Gary Foster, Bob Havens ' Jim Hughart, Eddie Miller (2), Dick Berk & Mary Ann McCall Ray Linn And The Chicago Stompers With Dave Frishberg, Gary Foster, Bob Havens ' Jim Hughart, Eddie Miller (2), Dick Berk & Mary Ann McCall - Empty Suit Blues(LP, RE) Discovery Records (4) DS-823 US 1981 Sell This Version
RT-306 Wild Bill Davison And Eddie Miller (2) Wild Bill Davison And Eddie Miller (2) - Play Hoagy Carmichael(LP, Album) Realtime Records (4) RT-306 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
HRC 202 Heinie Beau And His Hollywood Quintet With Eddie Miller (2) Heinie Beau And His Hollywood Quintet With Eddie Miller (2) - Blues For Two(LP, Album) Henri Records HRC 202 US 1983 Sell This Version
Eddie Miller (2) With Johnny Varro Trio Eddie Miller (2) With Johnny Varro Trio - Street Of Dreams (Album) Magna Graphic Jazz US 1995 Sell This Version
ACD-135 Eddie Miller (2) - Eddie Miller (2) And Merle Koch Eddie Miller (2) - Eddie Miller (2) And Merle Koch - The Eddie Miller Quartet Plays Mostly Ellington - The Eddie Miller And Merle Koch Trio(CD, Album) Audiophile (2) ACD-135 US 2003 Sell This Version
Eddie Miller (2) With A Little Help From My Friend (Album) Coral US Unknown Sell This Version
Rarities No. 62 George Lewis (2), Punch Miller, Eddie Miller (2), Jim Robinson (2), Alphonse Picou, Paul Barbarin George Lewis (2), Punch Miller, Eddie Miller (2), Jim Robinson (2), Alphonse Picou, Paul Barbarin - A New Orleans Jazz Party(LP, Album) Rarities (2) Rarities No. 62 Unknown Sell This Version
AP-135 Eddie Miller (2) And Merle Koch Eddie Miller (2) And Merle Koch - Eddie Miller And Merle Koch(LP) Audiophile (2) AP-135 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-27603 Eddie Miller (2), Gordon Jenkins And His Chorus And Orchestra* Eddie Miller (2), Gordon Jenkins And His Chorus And Orchestra* - Ellington Echoes(7", Single) Decca 9-27603 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

REG 2074 Bud Freeman / Eddie Miller (2) Bud Freeman / Eddie Miller (2) - Top Tenors(LP, Comp, Mono) Regal REG 2074 UK 1969 Sell This Version
AFF 64 Bud Freeman - Eddie Miller (2) Bud Freeman - Eddie Miller (2) - Swinging Tenors(LP, Comp) Affinity AFF 64 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit